Coforge vs MphasiS: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Coforge and MphasiS at a glance
Coforge and MphasiS are both listed in Information Technology. Coforge is the larger by market cap, at ₹91,980 Cr against ₹48,099 Cr for MphasiS (1.9 times as large). On valuation, Coforge has the lower price-to-book (4.11× against 4.46×), while MphasiS has the lower P/E (24.1× against 40.7×). On returns and margins, MphasiS has the higher ROCE (23.0% against 18.6%) and the higher ROE (17.7% against 13.3%). Over three years, Coforge has faster 3-year sales growth (+26.9% against +4.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+30.9% against +4.4% a year). Debt-to-equity is similar, 0.27× for Coforge and 0.25× for MphasiS.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | CoforgeCOFORGE | MphasiSMPHASIS |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 2,076.00 | 2,520.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 91,980 | 48,099 |
| P/E | 40.7× | 24.1× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 4.11× (the lower figure, shaded) | 4.46× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.39% | 2.46% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 13.3% | 17.7% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 18.6% | 23.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 19.2% | 18.7% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 9.7% | 11.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +26.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +4.8% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +30.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +4.4% |
| Debt to equity | 0.27× | 0.25× |
| Interest cover | 13.2× | 13.3× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 1,969 | – |
| 1Y return | +17.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | −9.3% |
| Promoter holding | 0.00% | 30.53% |
Coforge vs MphasiS: common questions
Which is bigger, Coforge or MphasiS?
By market cap, Coforge is bigger at ₹91,980 Cr, against ₹48,099 Cr for MphasiS (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Coforge or MphasiS?
Coforge trades at a P/E of 40.7× and MphasiS at 24.1×. MphasiS has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Coforge or MphasiS?
Coforge reports a return on equity of 13.3% and MphasiS 17.7%. MphasiS has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Coforge or MphasiS?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +26.9% a year at Coforge and +4.8% at MphasiS, so Coforge grew sales faster; profit grew +30.9% a year at Coforge and +4.4% at MphasiS, so Coforge grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.