COROMANDEL vs UPL: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Coromandel International
UPL
COROMANDEL and UPL at a glance
COROMANDEL and UPL are both listed in Chemicals. COROMANDEL is the larger by market cap, at ₹53,724 Cr against ₹45,214 Cr for UPL. On valuation, UPL has the lower P/E (23.9× against 34.5×) and the lower price-to-book (1.30× against 4.28×). On returns and margins, COROMANDEL has the higher ROCE (20.9% against 9.9%) and the higher ROE (16.5% against 5.5%), while UPL has the higher operating margin (20.0% against 9.4%). Over three years, COROMANDEL has faster 3-year sales growth (+10.2% against −1.2% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (−0.9% against −18.6% a year). COROMANDEL carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.11× against 0.83×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | COROMANDELCOROMANDEL | UPLUPL |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,824.00 | 534.90 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 53,724 | 45,214 |
| P/E | 34.5× | 23.9× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 4.28× | 1.30× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.60% | 1.12% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 16.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 5.5% |
| ROCE | 20.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.9% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 9.4% | 20.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 5.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 3.6% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +10.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | −1.2% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | −0.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | −18.6% |
| Debt to equity | 0.11× (the lower figure, shaded) | 0.83× |
| Interest cover | 9.2× (the higher figure, shaded) | 2.1× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 1,888 |
| 1Y return | −12.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −28.0% |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
COROMANDEL vs UPL: common questions
Which is bigger, COROMANDEL or UPL?
By market cap, COROMANDEL is bigger at ₹53,724 Cr, against ₹45,214 Cr for UPL (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, COROMANDEL or UPL?
COROMANDEL trades at a P/E of 34.5× and UPL at 23.9×. UPL has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, COROMANDEL or UPL?
COROMANDEL reports a return on equity of 16.5% and UPL 5.5%. COROMANDEL has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, COROMANDEL or UPL?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +10.2% a year at COROMANDEL and −1.2% at UPL, so COROMANDEL grew sales faster; profit grew −0.9% a year at COROMANDEL and −18.6% at UPL, so COROMANDEL grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.