Skip to content
thestock.space

Dixon Technologies vs Amber Enterprises: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Dixon Technologies (India)

NSE: DIXON · Consumer Durables

₹12,625.00plus 0.07%

Amber Enterprises India

NSE: AMBER · Consumer Durables

₹6,403.00minus 2.76%

Dixon Technologies and Amber Enterprises at a glance

Dixon Technologies and Amber Enterprises are both listed in Consumer Durables. Dixon Technologies is the larger by market cap, at ₹77,228 Cr against ₹22,582 Cr for Amber Enterprises (3.4 times as large). On valuation, Dixon Technologies has the lower P/E (44.1× against 236.1×), while Amber Enterprises has the lower price-to-book (5.15× against 10.94×). On returns and margins, Dixon Technologies has the higher ROCE (34.1% against 7.2%) and the higher ROE (30.6% against 5.3%), while Amber Enterprises has the higher operating margin (8.1% against 3.2%). Over three years, Dixon Technologies has faster 3-year sales growth (+58.6% against +20.7% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+77.9% against +4.2% a year). Dixon Technologies carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.18× against 0.47×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Dixon Technologies and Amber Enterprises
MetricDixon TechnologiesDIXONAmber EnterprisesAMBER
Price (₹)12,625.006,403.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)77,22822,582
P/E44.1× (the lower figure, shaded)236.1×
P/B10.94×5.15× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.08%0.00%
ROE30.6% (the higher figure, shaded)5.3%
ROCE34.1% (the higher figure, shaded)7.2%
Operating margin (OPM)3.2%8.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)2.6% (the higher figure, shaded)0.8%
Sales CAGR 3Y+58.6% (the higher figure, shaded)+20.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y+77.9% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.2%
Debt to equity0.18× (the lower figure, shaded)0.47×
Interest cover16.6× (the higher figure, shaded)2.4×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,551–
1Y return−17.3%−15.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Dixon Technologies vs Amber Enterprises: common questions

Which is bigger, Dixon Technologies or Amber Enterprises?

By market cap, Dixon Technologies is bigger at ₹77,228 Cr, against ₹22,582 Cr for Amber Enterprises (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Dixon Technologies or Amber Enterprises?

Dixon Technologies trades at a P/E of 44.1× and Amber Enterprises at 236.1×. Dixon Technologies has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Dixon Technologies or Amber Enterprises?

Dixon Technologies reports a return on equity of 30.6% and Amber Enterprises 5.3%. Dixon Technologies has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Dixon Technologies or Amber Enterprises?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +58.6% a year at Dixon Technologies and +20.7% at Amber Enterprises, so Dixon Technologies grew sales faster; profit grew +77.9% a year at Dixon Technologies and +4.2% at Amber Enterprises, so Dixon Technologies grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Dixon Technologies and Amber Enterprises, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.