Larsen & Toubro vs Engineers India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Larsen & Toubro
Engineers India
Larsen & Toubro and Engineers India at a glance
Larsen & Toubro and Engineers India are both listed in Construction. Larsen & Toubro is the larger by market cap, at ₹5.7L Cr against ₹16,451 Cr for Engineers India (34.4 times as large). On valuation, Engineers India has the lower P/E (18.3× against 31.7×). On returns and margins, Engineers India has the higher ROCE (28.1% against 14.6%), the higher ROE (29.7% against 17.9%) and the higher operating margin (21.2% against 9.6%). Over three years, Larsen & Toubro has faster 3-year sales growth (+16.1% against +5.7% a year), while Engineers India has faster 3-year profit growth (+25.9% against +15.4% a year). Engineers India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.00× against 1.05×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Larsen & ToubroLT | Engineers IndiaENGINERSIN |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 4,117.70 | 292.70 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 5,66,549 | 16,451 |
| P/E | 31.7× | 18.3× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 5.01× | 4.92× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.92% | 2.22% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 17.9% | 29.7% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 14.6% | 28.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 9.6% | 21.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 5.8% | 23.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +16.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +5.7% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +15.4% | +25.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 1.05× | 0.00× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 10.1× | 423.8× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 17,866 | 897 |
| 1Y return | +3.2% | +51.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 0.00% | 51.32% |
Larsen & Toubro vs Engineers India: common questions
Which is bigger, Larsen & Toubro or Engineers India?
By market cap, Larsen & Toubro is bigger at ₹5.7L Cr, against ₹16,451 Cr for Engineers India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹17,866 Cr for Larsen & Toubro and ₹897 Cr for Engineers India.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Larsen & Toubro or Engineers India?
Larsen & Toubro trades at a P/E of 31.7× and Engineers India at 18.3×. Engineers India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Larsen & Toubro or Engineers India?
Larsen & Toubro reports a return on equity of 17.9% and Engineers India 29.7%. Engineers India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Larsen & Toubro or Engineers India?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +16.1% a year at Larsen & Toubro and +5.7% at Engineers India, so Larsen & Toubro grew sales faster; profit grew +15.4% a year at Larsen & Toubro and +25.9% at Engineers India, so Engineers India grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.