Skip to content
thestock.space

Larsen & Toubro vs NCC: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Larsen & Toubro

NSE: LT · Construction

₹4,117.70plus 1.67%

NCC

NSE: NCC · Construction

₹122.84plus 0.33%

Larsen & Toubro and NCC at a glance

Larsen & Toubro and NCC are both listed in Construction. Larsen & Toubro is the larger by market cap, at ₹5.7L Cr against ₹7,712 Cr for NCC (73.5 times as large). On valuation, NCC has the lower P/E (10.6× against 31.7×) and the lower price-to-book (0.98× against 5.01×). On returns and margins, Larsen & Toubro has the higher ROE (17.9% against 8.9%) and the higher operating margin (9.6% against 9.0%), while NCC has the higher ROCE (15.3% against 14.6%). Over three years, Larsen & Toubro has faster 3-year sales growth (+16.1% against +10.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+15.4% against +3.5% a year). NCC carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.57× against 1.05×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Larsen & Toubro and NCC
MetricLarsen & ToubroLTNCCNCC
Price (₹)4,117.70122.84
Market cap (₹ Cr)5,66,5497,712
P/E31.7×10.6× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B5.01×0.98× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.92%1.79% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE17.9% (the higher figure, shaded)8.9%
ROCE14.6%15.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)9.6% (the higher figure, shaded)9.0%
Net margin (NPM)5.8% (the higher figure, shaded)3.3%
Sales CAGR 3Y+16.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+10.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y+15.4% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.5%
Debt to equity1.05×0.57× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover10.1× (the higher figure, shaded)2.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)17,866–
1Y return+3.2% (the higher figure, shaded)−40.5%
Promoter holding0.00%23.19%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Larsen & Toubro vs NCC: common questions

Which is bigger, Larsen & Toubro or NCC?

By market cap, Larsen & Toubro is bigger at ₹5.7L Cr, against ₹7,712 Cr for NCC (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Larsen & Toubro or NCC?

Larsen & Toubro trades at a P/E of 31.7× and NCC at 10.6×. NCC has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Larsen & Toubro or NCC?

Larsen & Toubro reports a return on equity of 17.9% and NCC 8.9%. Larsen & Toubro has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Larsen & Toubro or NCC?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +16.1% a year at Larsen & Toubro and +10.5% at NCC, so Larsen & Toubro grew sales faster; profit grew +15.4% a year at Larsen & Toubro and +3.5% at NCC, so Larsen & Toubro grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Larsen & Toubro and NCC, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.