Nippon India AMC vs UTI Asset Management: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Nippon Life India Asset Management
UTI Asset Management Company
Nippon India AMC and UTI Asset Management at a glance
Nippon India AMC and UTI Asset Management are both listed in Financial Services. Nippon India AMC is the larger by market cap, at ₹68,177 Cr against ₹10,708 Cr for UTI Asset Management (6.4 times as large). On valuation, UTI Asset Management has the lower P/E (22.3× against 42.8×) and the lower price-to-book (2.43× against 14.29×). On returns and margins, Nippon India AMC has the higher ROCE (40.0% against 14.2%), the higher ROE (35.3% against 11.0%) and the higher operating margin (67.3% against 44.9%). Over three years, Nippon India AMC has faster 3-year sales growth (+26.1% against +10.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+28.3% against −2.6% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Nippon India AMC and 0.03× for UTI Asset Management.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Nippon India AMCNAM-INDIA | UTI Asset ManagementUTIAMC |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,065.20 | 833.05 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 68,177 | 10,708 |
| P/E | 42.8× | 22.3× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 14.29× | 2.43× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 2.91% | 4.80% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 35.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.0% |
| ROCE | 40.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.2% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 67.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | 44.9% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 49.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 28.0% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +26.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +10.8% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +28.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | −2.6% |
| Debt to equity | 0.02× | 0.03× |
| Interest cover | 282.7× (the higher figure, shaded) | 45.4× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 1,617 | 480 |
| 1Y return | +21.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | −31.2% |
| Promoter holding | 71.72% | – |
Nippon India AMC vs UTI Asset Management: common questions
Which is bigger, Nippon India AMC or UTI Asset Management?
By market cap, Nippon India AMC is bigger at ₹68,177 Cr, against ₹10,708 Cr for UTI Asset Management (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,617 Cr for Nippon India AMC and ₹480 Cr for UTI Asset Management.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Nippon India AMC or UTI Asset Management?
Nippon India AMC trades at a P/E of 42.8× and UTI Asset Management at 22.3×. UTI Asset Management has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Nippon India AMC or UTI Asset Management?
Nippon India AMC reports a return on equity of 35.3% and UTI Asset Management 11.0%. Nippon India AMC has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Nippon India AMC or UTI Asset Management?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +26.1% a year at Nippon India AMC and +10.8% at UTI Asset Management, so Nippon India AMC grew sales faster; profit grew +28.3% a year at Nippon India AMC and −2.6% at UTI Asset Management, so Nippon India AMC grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.