Skip to content
thestock.space

Siemens vs Suzlon Energy: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Siemens

NSE: SIEMENS · Capital Goods

₹3,560.00plus 3.73%

Suzlon Energy

NSE: SUZLON · Capital Goods

₹38.80plus 0.54%

Siemens and Suzlon Energy at a glance

Siemens and Suzlon Energy are both listed in Capital Goods. Siemens is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.3L Cr against ₹53,337 Cr for Suzlon Energy (2.4 times as large). On valuation, Suzlon Energy has the lower price-to-book (5.13× against 9.16×). On returns and margins, Suzlon Energy has the higher operating margin (16.7% against 10.4%). Over three years, Suzlon Energy has faster 3-year sales growth (+41.4% against +3.0% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Siemens and 0.07× for Suzlon Energy.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Siemens and Suzlon Energy
MetricSiemensSIEMENSSuzlon EnergySUZLON
Price (₹)3,560.0038.80
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,26,77953,337
P/E87.3×(one-off gain in profit)23.7×
P/B9.16×5.13× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.51% (the higher figure, shaded)0.00%
ROE14.7%(one-off gain in profit)24.9%
ROCE16.5%(one-off gain in profit)24.8%
Operating margin (OPM)10.4%16.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)19.0%(one-off gain in profit)12.3%
Sales CAGR 3Y+3.0%+41.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+10.9%(one-off gain in profit)+3.5%
Debt to equity0.02×0.07×
Interest cover152.1× (the higher figure, shaded)11.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)3,2752,259
1Y return+10.0% (the higher figure, shaded)−35.7%
Promoter holding–11.70%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Siemens vs Suzlon Energy: common questions

Which is bigger, Siemens or Suzlon Energy?

By market cap, Siemens is bigger at ₹1.3L Cr, against ₹53,337 Cr for Suzlon Energy (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹3,275 Cr for Siemens and ₹2,259 Cr for Suzlon Energy.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Siemens or Suzlon Energy?

Siemens trades at a P/E of 87.3× and Suzlon Energy at 23.7×. Siemens’s P/E isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Siemens or Suzlon Energy?

Siemens reports a return on equity of 14.7% and Suzlon Energy 24.9%. Siemens’s ROE isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Siemens or Suzlon Energy?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +3.0% a year at Siemens and +41.4% at Suzlon Energy, so Suzlon Energy grew sales faster; profit grew +10.9% a year at Siemens and +3.5% at Suzlon Energy. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Siemens and Suzlon Energy, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.