Skip to content
thestock.space

Zensar Technolgies vs Birlasoft: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Zensar Technolgies

NSE: ZENSARTECH · Information Technology

₹568.80plus 0.54%

Birlasoft

NSE: BSOFT · Information Technology

₹337.35plus 2.13%

Zensar Technolgies and Birlasoft at a glance

Zensar Technolgies and Birlasoft are both listed in Information Technology. Zensar Technolgies is the larger by market cap, at ₹12,920 Cr against ₹9,435 Cr for Birlasoft (1.4 times as large). On valuation, Birlasoft has the lower P/E (15.4× against 16.7×) and the lower price-to-book (2.18× against 2.67×). On returns and margins, Zensar Technolgies has the higher ROCE (20.9% against 18.6%) and the higher ROE (17.1% against 15.3%), while Birlasoft has the higher operating margin (17.0% against 16.0%). Over three years, Zensar Technolgies has faster 3-year sales growth (+5.5% against +3.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+33.2% against +16.1% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.01× for Zensar Technolgies and 0.04× for Birlasoft.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Zensar Technolgies and Birlasoft
MetricZensar TechnolgiesZENSARTECHBirlasoftBSOFT
Price (₹)568.80337.35
Market cap (₹ Cr)12,9209,435
P/E16.7×15.4× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B2.67×2.18× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing2.64%2.82% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE17.1% (the higher figure, shaded)15.3%
ROCE20.9% (the higher figure, shaded)18.6%
Operating margin (OPM)16.0%17.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)13.1% (the higher figure, shaded)11.2%
Sales CAGR 3Y+5.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y+33.2% (the higher figure, shaded)+16.1%
Debt to equity0.01×0.04×
Interest cover100.2× (the higher figure, shaded)41.3×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)784616
1Y return−23.1%−10.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Zensar Technolgies vs Birlasoft: common questions

Which is bigger, Zensar Technolgies or Birlasoft?

By market cap, Zensar Technolgies is bigger at ₹12,920 Cr, against ₹9,435 Cr for Birlasoft (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹784 Cr for Zensar Technolgies and ₹616 Cr for Birlasoft.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Zensar Technolgies or Birlasoft?

Zensar Technolgies trades at a P/E of 16.7× and Birlasoft at 15.4×. Birlasoft has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Zensar Technolgies or Birlasoft?

Zensar Technolgies reports a return on equity of 17.1% and Birlasoft 15.3%. Zensar Technolgies has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Zensar Technolgies or Birlasoft?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +5.5% a year at Zensar Technolgies and +3.5% at Birlasoft, so Zensar Technolgies grew sales faster; profit grew +33.2% a year at Zensar Technolgies and +16.1% at Birlasoft, so Zensar Technolgies grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Zensar Technolgies and Birlasoft, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.