As of 5 Nov 2026, Citichem India trades at 11.2× trailing earnings, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.2% and ROE of 4.9%, and sales fell 23% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 40%. Debt is 0.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11 Cr; the shares fell 44% over the past year.
- ₹16.00
- ₹16.50
- ₹16.00
- ₹16.50
- 4K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−44.0% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 11.2, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −23.2%, profit +40.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 4.2×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.2
- Price to book
- 0.53
- Book value ₹31.03
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.9%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 9.2%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹7.72 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.47
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.7%
- Net margin 10.6%
- Sales growth
- −94.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −79.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.18
- EV/EBITDA 12.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 79.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 94.4% on a year ago.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Citichem India
Citichem India Limited imports and trades in chemicals in India. The company offers caustic soda flakes and lye, soda ash light, caustic potash flakes and lye, sodium nitrate, urea technical grade, citric acid monohydrate, phosphoric acid, methylene chloride, hydrogen peroxide, potassium carbonate, oxalic acid, bleaching powder, soda bicarb, phthalic anhydride, and maleic anhydride. It also provides aluminum chloride anhydrous, hydrochloric acid, liquid…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0A8401016
- Website
- citichemindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 44.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.9%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −23.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +40.3%
- ROE
- 4.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.9 | 19.6 | 18.7 | 9.5 | |
| – | minus 6.4% | minus 4.6% | minus 49.3% | |
| 20.4 | 17.8 | 16.7 | 7.1 | |
| 0.6 | 1.8 | 2 | 2.4 | |
| 2.8% | 9.1% | 10.6% | 25.4% | |
| −0 | −0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | −1.6 | −1 | |
| 0.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | |
| 28.7% | 18.9% | 26.1% | 27.1% | |
| 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| – | +282.7% | minus 11.5% | minus 18.5% | |
| 0.53 | 2.04 | 2.26 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 6.8 | 6.8 | |
| 1.1 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 14.3 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 7.7 | |
| 72.5 | 60.7 | 44.2 | 26 | |
| 79.7 | 69.3 | 69.9 | 54.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 79.4 | 68.7 | 62 | 45.7 | |
| 79.7 | 69.3 | 69.9 | 54.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.5 | −11.6 | −5.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 15.3 | 1.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 3.9 | −3.8 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | −11.6 | −6.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.