As of 4 Nov 2026, Coastal Roadways trades at 4.7× trailing earnings, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.8% and ROE of 6.4%, and sales grew 2.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 32%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7.86 Cr; the shares fell 49% over the past year.
- ₹18.96
- ₹18.96
- ₹18.96
- ₹18.96
- 100
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−49.3% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 4.7, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.0%, profit −32.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.8%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7.86 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.7
- Price to book
- 0.31
- Book value ₹60.23
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.4%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 7.8%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.00
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.7%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +2.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +9.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.19
- EV/EBITDA 1.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
- 49% below its 52-week high.
About Coastal Roadways
Coastal Roadways Limited provides road transportation of goods and logistics services in India. It operates through Freight and Supply Chain Solutions segments. The company offers full truck load, part loads, over-dimensional cargo, and containerized cargo services. It also provides carrying and forwarding, warehousing, and multimodal transportation services, as well as integrated end to end solutions. The company has a fleet of approximately 525 owned…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 46
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE229E01019
- Website
- coastalroadways.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 67
- 1-year return
- minus 49.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.4%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 10.6 | |
| 10 | 10.1 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 10.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 3.7% | 1.1% | 5.1% | 6.9% | 1.8% | |
| 0.7 | 0 | 0.4 | −0.7 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | −0 | 1.1 | |
| 19.6% | 80.0% | 23.8% | 500.0% | 17.5% | |
| 0.9 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| 2.07 | 0.05 | 1.54 | 0.14 | 2.27 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −32.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −31.6%
- ROE
- 6.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 38.2 | 41 | 41.4 | |
| – | minus 1.9% | +7.2% | +0.9% | |
| 37.1 | 36.2 | 38 | 38.1 | |
| 1.9 | 2.1 | 3 | 3.3 | |
| 4.8% | 5.4% | 7.4% | 7.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| 4.4 | 2.9 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| 5.1 | 4 | 2.1 | 2 | |
| 2.3% | 10.1% | 29.5% | 22.1% | |
| 4.9 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| – | minus 26.8% | minus 59.5% | +6.3% | |
| 11.89 | 8.71 | 3.50 | 3.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | |
| 14.2 | 17.8 | 19.2 | 20.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | |
| 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.8 | |
| 21.9 | 24.8 | 26.5 | 27.8 | |
| 8.5 | 8.9 | 7.6 | 8.3 | |
| 0.8 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 7 | |
| 6.2 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 4.6 | |
| 6.4 | 7.2 | 8 | 8 | |
| 21.9 | 24.8 | 26.5 | 27.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | −0 | 1.7 | 2.4 | |
| 4.6 | −3 | 0.1 | −2.7 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 5.5 | −3.2 | 1.7 | −0.4 | |
| −1 | −2 | −0 | −2.1 | |
| 0.2 | −2 | 1.7 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.