As of 29 Oct 2026, Crimson Metal Engineering Company trades at 76.2× trailing earnings, and the shares are 60% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 4.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 25%, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 2.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11 Cr; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹24.37
- ₹24.37
- ₹24.37
- ₹24.37
- 100
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−28.0% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 76.2, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.8%, profit −24.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.1%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 76.2
- Price to book
- n/a
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.4%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 13.1%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.32
- OPM (TTM)
- 53.9%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −1.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +38.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.70
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 38.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.9% on a year ago.
- 60% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.0×.
About Crimson Metal Engineering Company
Crimson Metal Engineering Company Limited manufactures and exports electric resistance welded (ERW), black, and galvanized steel tubes and pipes in India. It operates through the Trading of Goods and Leasing segments. The company offers pre-galvanized steel pipes for use in the automobile, scaffolding, fencing, and engineering industries; and galvanized steel pipes for use in the agriculture, railways, sugar, cement, and oil industries. It also provides…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE318P01016
- Website
- crmetal.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 179
- 1-year return
- minus 28.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 60.3%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1 | |
| 1.2 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| 57.4% | 45.4% | 57.1% | 66.0% | 48.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 25.1% | 25.1% | 26.1% | 25.5% | 25.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −24.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −24.8%
- ROE
- 2.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 6.3 | |
| – | 0.0% | +14.5% | +0.5% | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.9 | |
| 4.1 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.5 | |
| 73.8% | 68.9% | 67.2% | 70.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2.3 | 1.8 | 2 | 2.2 | |
| 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.2 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −175.8% | 836.4% | 25.8% | 25.5% | |
| 0.3 | −1.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | minus 510.2% | – | +3.5% | |
| 0.73 | -3.01 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| 2.4 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | |
| 23.5 | 19.5 | 24.5 | 25.1 | |
| 2.6 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 4.7 | |
| 32.9 | 30.6 | 34.7 | 35.5 | |
| 25.5 | 25.7 | 28.1 | 27.4 | |
| 2.5 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 4.3 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 7.5 | |
| 32.9 | 30.6 | 34.7 | 35.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.6 | 5.9 | −0.4 | 0.6 | |
| −3.3 | −1.9 | −4.4 | −1.4 | |
| −3.6 | −4 | 5 | 0.6 | |
| −0.3 | −0.1 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −3.3 | −4.4 | −4.7 | −1.5 | |
| 3.3 | 1.5 | −5.1 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.