Captain Technocast (BSE: CTCL) had a P/E of 47.9× on 5 Nov 2026, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 26% and ROE of 26%, and sales and net profit grew 30% and 58% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹557 Cr; the shares rose 52% over the past year.
- ₹230.00
- ₹240.00
- ₹230.00
- ₹240.00
- 2.3K
Health check
- ReturnsStrong
+51.9% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 47.9, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +30.0%, profit +58.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 10.6×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹557 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 47.9
- Price to book
- 10.67
- Book value ₹22.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 26.0%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 26.4%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹20 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.3%
- Net margin 8.8%
- Sales growth
- +32.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +17.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.23
- EV/EBITDA 27.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.4%.
- Quarterly sales up 32.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Captain Technocast
Captain Technocast Limited manufactures and sells investment casting products in India. The company offers casting products, including industrial valve, industrial pump, firefighting equipment, structure and hardware, automobile, engineering and automation, power plant boiler parts, building and water treatment parts, piping and clamping parts, and lost wax, as well as feinguss and micro fusion. It sells its products in various steel forms, such carbon,…
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Employees
- 265
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE931X01010
- Website
- captaintechnocast.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 459
- 1-year return
- plus 51.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.7%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +30.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +58.5%
- ROE
- 26.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.1 | 64.2 | 92.2 | 130 | |
| – | +8.7% | +43.5% | +40.9% | |
| 52.6 | 57.2 | 79.7 | 111 | |
| 6.5 | 7 | 12.5 | 18.7 | |
| 11.0% | 10.9% | 13.6% | 14.4% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | |
| 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | |
| −0.5 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 3.9 | 4.9 | 10.9 | 16 | |
| 27.8% | 24.0% | 24.7% | 23.5% | |
| 2.9 | 3.8 | 8 | 11.6 | |
| – | +31.7% | +109.2% | +44.5% | |
| 1.43 | 1.89 | 3.47 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 10.2 | 11.6 | 23.2 | |
| 9.9 | 13.7 | 28.8 | 29 | |
| 9.6 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 20.1 | |
| 14.6 | 11.4 | 17.6 | 23.4 | |
| 44.4 | 43.9 | 62.5 | 95.7 | |
| 8.8 | 13.1 | 17.5 | 33.7 | |
| – | 0.8 | 4.6 | 8.1 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | |
| 34.8 | 29.6 | 40.1 | 52.5 | |
| 44.4 | 43.9 | 62.5 | 95.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 6.9 | 9.9 | 8.2 | |
| −2.9 | −5.1 | −13.7 | −21.8 | |
| 0.2 | −2.3 | 3.8 | 14.6 | |
| 0.5 | −0.5 | −0.1 | 1 | |
| −1 | −5.1 | −5.6 | −19.1 | |
| 2.3 | 1.7 | 4.2 | −10.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.