Eastcoast Steel (BSE: ECSTSTL) had a P/E of 11.1× on 27 Oct 2026, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 3.7% and ROE of 3.0%, and sales grew 50% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 9.9%. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.42 Cr; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹15.60
- ₹15.60
- ₹15.60
- ₹15.60
- 100
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−40.0% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 11.1, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +50.3%, profit −9.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.24× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8.42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.1
- Price to book
- 0.43
- Book value ₹36.41
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 3.7%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹4.67 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.41
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.7%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- +193883.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +133.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.25
- EV/EBITDA −18.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 133.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 193883.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −303.6×.
About Eastcoast Steel
Eastcoast Steel Limited trades in iron, steel, and engineering products in the international markets. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE315F01013
- Website
- eastcoaststeel.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 54
- 1-year return
- minus 40.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.1%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | – | – | 16.8 | 16.5 | |
| 0.4 | – | – | 17 | 15.9 | |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 0.6 | |
| −4558.8% | – | – | −1.1% | 3.6% | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | −0 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| −27.8% | 61.7% | 26.0% | 19.0% | 33.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.56 | 0.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +50.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −9.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −9.8%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 | 19.6 | 15.4 | 16.6 | |
| – | +302.1% | minus 21.5% | +7.5% | |
| 5.4 | 21.3 | 16.4 | 17.6 | |
| −0.5 | −1.7 | −0.9 | −1 | |
| −10.5% | −8.5% | −6.1% | −6.0% | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
| 1 | −0 | −0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 21.0% | −9.7% | 65.0% | 20.0% | |
| 0.8 | −0 | −0.2 | 0.6 | |
| 1.46 | -0.05 | -0.28 | 1.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| 14 | 14 | 13.8 | 14.4 | |
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 4.7 | |
| 0.4 | 6.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 22.4 | 28.8 | 22.2 | 25 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | – | |
| 18.6 | 18.5 | 17.8 | 4 | |
| 3.3 | 9.9 | 3.9 | 21 | |
| 22.4 | 28.8 | 22.2 | 25 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | −1.3 | −1.3 | −14.6 | |
| −4.7 | 16.5 | −9.1 | 6.4 | |
| – | – | – | 2.1 | |
| 0.5 | 15.2 | −10.4 | −6.1 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | – | |
| 5.1 | −1.3 | −1.3 | −14.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.