Ganga Papers India (BSE: GANGAPA) had a P/E of 52.8× on 3 Nov 2026, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 1.9% and 21% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 5.1%. Debt is 1.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹97 Cr; the shares rose 3.1% over the past year.
- ₹85.55
- ₹90.30
- ₹85.55
- ₹90.30
- 120
Health check
- ReturnsModest
+3.1% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 52.8, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.9%, profit −21.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.37× equity, interest covered 1.6×.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹97 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 52.8
- Price to book
- 2.78
- Book value ₹32.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.1%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 13.3%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 1.37
- Debt ₹44 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.71
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.5%
- Net margin 0.6%
- Sales growth
- +37.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +62.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.32
- EV/EBITDA 17.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 62.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 37.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Ganga Papers India
Ganga Papers India Limited manufactures and sells paper products in India. It offers kraft paper, including fluting paper and test liner kraft; newsprint, printing and writing papers; and packaging paperboard products. The company also provides pulp products, such as commercial American old corrugated container, old corrugated containers, old newspapers, and de-ink pulp. The company was formerly known as Kasat Paper & Pulp Limited and changed its name to…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 164
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE278O01015
- Website
- gangapapers.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44
- 1-year return
- plus 3.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.9%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.4 | 70.6 | 71.2 | 76.1 | 86 | |
| 60.7 | 68.8 | 69.5 | 73.6 | 84.2 | |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 1.8 | |
| 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1 | 0.7 | |
| 25.5% | 24.8% | 46.1% | 25.5% | 25.2% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | |
| 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.77 | 0.46 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −21.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −21.2%
- ROE
- 5.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | 241 | 253 | 275 | |
| – | minus 17.2% | +4.8% | +8.8% | |
| 285 | 237 | 250 | 271 | |
| 6.2 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 4.5 | |
| 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.6% | |
| 2.4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
| 2.4 | 2.5 | 2 | 2.8 | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | |
| 0.3 | – | – | – | |
| 4.4 | 2 | 2 | 2.3 | |
| 26.7% | 26.4% | 24.2% | 29.1% | |
| 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| – | minus 54.6% | +5.1% | +3.0% | |
| 3.02 | 1.37 | 1.44 | 1.48 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | |
| 16.8 | 18.3 | 19.9 | 21.5 | |
| 43.4 | 36.8 | 35.2 | 44.1 | |
| 23 | 17.8 | 19.8 | 24 | |
| 94 | 83.7 | 85.7 | 100 | |
| 22.4 | 20.2 | 24.7 | 23 | |
| – | – | 6.8 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0 | |
| 2.4 | 1.5 | 1 | 5.3 | |
| 69 | 61.7 | 52.4 | 72 | |
| 94 | 83.7 | 85.7 | 100 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.7 | 8.9 | 10.1 | −1.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −6.7 | −0.1 | |
| 0.8 | −9.8 | −3.4 | 6 | |
| −6 | −1.1 | −0.1 | 4 | |
| −1.4 | – | −6.8 | −7.9 | |
| −8.1 | 8.9 | 3.3 | −9.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.