As of 6 Nov 2026, Gautam Exim trades at 181.7× trailing earnings, and the shares are 65% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 2.2% and ROE of 1.7%, and sales and net profit fell 53% and 16% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹40 Cr; the shares fell 54% over the past year.
- ₹16.35
- ₹16.35
- ₹16.35
- ₹16.41
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−54.4% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 181.7, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −53.1%, profit −15.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹40 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 181.7
- Price to book
- 2.98
- Book value ₹5.49
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.7%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 2.2%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.09
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.6%
- Net margin 0.8%
- Sales growth
- −24.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +126.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.40
- EV/EBITDA 53.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 126.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
- Quarterly sales down 24.9% on a year ago.
- 65% below its 52-week high.
About Gautam Exim
Gautam Exim Limited engages in the import and trading of waste paper, pulp, specialty chemicals, and finished paper in India. It exports kraft paper rolls and pulps, fluting media and liner boards, writing and printing papers, news prints, and paper boards for tubes and cones; and imports recyclable paper fibre and pulp, and industrial specialty chemicals. The company also provides import trading; import aggregation and import facilitation services of…
- Headquarters
- Vapi
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE721X01023
- Website
- gautamexim.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 54.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 64.6%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −53.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.8%
- ROE
- 1.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280 | 168 | 35.3 | 28.8 | |
| – | minus 40.0% | minus 78.9% | minus 18.4% | |
| 280 | 167 | 35.4 | 28.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | −0.1% | 1.1% | |
| 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 0 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | – | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 27.3% | 28.8% | 16.8% | 26.0% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | minus 59.8% | minus 10.9% | +66.5% | |
| 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.05 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 9.9 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 10.4 | |
| 14.4 | 9.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 31.7 | 24.8 | 14.1 | 14 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | – | 0 | |
| 4.5 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 27 | 23.5 | 14 | 13.8 | |
| 31.7 | 24.8 | 14.1 | 14 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 1 | 8.4 | 0.7 | |
| 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | −0 | |
| −5.2 | −5.2 | −9.9 | −0.7 | |
| −0.8 | −3.5 | −1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | −0 | |
| 2.9 | 1 | 8.4 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.