As of 6 Nov 2026, GTN Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹9.59 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹23.39, 24% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 21% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.53× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹47 Cr; the shares fell 7.5% over the past year.
- ₹20.35
- ₹23.39
- ₹20.35
- ₹23.54
- 766
Health check
- ReturnsModest
−7.5% over the past year.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −21.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.53× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹47 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Price to book
- 0.56
- Book value ₹41.45
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −13.7%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- −10.4%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.53
- Debt ₹38 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹5.47
- OPM (TTM)
- −3.0%
- Net margin −5.8%
- Sales growth
- +15.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.28
- EV/EBITDA −14.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −13.7%.
- Interest coverage of only −1.9×.
About GTN Industries
GTN Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and export of cotton yarn in India. It offers fine count grey yarns, gassed yarns, organic yarns, mercerized and dyed yarns, knitted fabrics, and lifestyle garments. The company was incorporated in 1962 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 310
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE537A01013
- Website
- gtnindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 7.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.6%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.6 | 41.8 | 42.3 | 37.9 | 44.4 | |
| 39.4 | 42.6 | 42.4 | 42.9 | 43.4 | |
| −0.8 | −0.9 | −0.1 | −5 | 1 | |
| −2.1% | −2.0% | −0.3% | −13.1% | 2.1% | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| – | – | −1.2 | – | – | |
| −2.1 | −2.2 | −2.9 | −6.8 | −1 | |
| 3.3% | 59.5% | 1.4% | 27.9% | 6.3% | |
| −2 | −0.9 | −2.9 | −4.9 | −0.9 | |
| -1.15 | -0.51 | -1.65 | -2.80 | -0.51 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −21.3%
- ROE
- −13.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | 185 | 152 | 140 | |
| – | minus 35.6% | minus 18.1% | minus 7.6% | |
| 257 | 187 | 150 | 147 | |
| 30.9 | −1.7 | 1.9 | −6.7 | |
| 10.7% | −0.9% | 1.2% | −4.8% | |
| 0.4 | 1.5 | −0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 6 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 3.4 | |
| 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.4 | −0.3 | |
| 21.9 | −8.3 | −5.5 | −14 | |
| 28.9% | 23.4% | 14.8% | 23.7% | |
| 15.6 | −6.3 | −4.6 | −10.7 | |
| 8.87 | -3.61 | -2.65 | -6.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.5 | 17.5 | 17.5 | 17.5 | |
| 78.5 | 70.5 | 65.9 | 55.1 | |
| 31.4 | 40.6 | 39.1 | 38.2 | |
| 27.4 | 17.8 | 14 | 14.3 | |
| 155 | 146 | 137 | 125 | |
| 57.9 | 55.5 | 53.5 | 49.9 | |
| 7.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | |
| 3 | 11.3 | 15.3 | 3.8 | |
| 86.7 | 77.8 | 66 | 70.8 | |
| 155 | 146 | 137 | 125 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.4 | 12.4 | 5.4 | −5.6 | |
| 47.3 | −7.1 | −8.4 | 11.5 | |
| −66.9 | 5.2 | −5.8 | −4.7 | |
| −0.3 | 12.7 | −8.7 | 1.2 | |
| −8.3 | −1.7 | −3.3 | −0.2 | |
| 11.1 | 10.7 | 2.2 | −5.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.