Gujarat Hy-Spin (BSE: GUJHYSPIN) had a P/E of 329.0× on 19 Oct 2026, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 11% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 4.0% and ROE of 0.2%. Debt is 0.47× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹9.87
- ₹9.87
- ₹9.87
- ₹9.87
- 5K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−45.3% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 329.0, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.47× equity, interest covered 3.6×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 329.0
- Price to book
- 0.86
- Book value ₹11.44
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.2%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 4.0%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- Debt ₹8.91 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.03
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.7%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- +8.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −71.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.20
- EV/EBITDA 8.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 71.6% on a year ago.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Gujarat Hy-Spin
Gujarat Hy-Spin Limited manufactures and sells combed cotton yarns in India. It also provides threads for the garment industry. The company was incorporated in 2011 and is based in Rajkot, India.
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE578V01013
- Website
- gujarathyspin.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 45.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.2%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
- ROE
- 0.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.8 | 91.8 | 92.6 | 82.7 | |
| – | +50.9% | +0.9% | minus 10.6% | |
| 57.9 | 89 | 89.9 | 79.8 | |
| 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.9 | |
| 4.8% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.6% | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0 | −0.4 | |
| 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| −0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 19.8% | −13.0% | 27.2% | 26.7% | |
| −0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | – | minus 42.2% | minus 51.6% | |
| -0.32 | 0.10 | 0.06 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | |
| 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | |
| 11.3 | 9.7 | 8.9 | 13.8 | |
| 4 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 6.9 | |
| 34.1 | 35.6 | 33.1 | 39.9 | |
| 13.5 | 12 | 11.8 | 16.5 | |
| – | – | 0.7 | 5.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | |
| 19.8 | 22.6 | 19.4 | 16 | |
| 34.1 | 35.6 | 33.1 | 39.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.6 | |
| −1 | 0 | −1.4 | −6.2 | |
| −3.9 | −2.7 | −1.9 | 3.6 | |
| −0.4 | 0.2 | −0 | 1.1 | |
| −1 | −0.4 | −1.4 | −1.3 | |
| 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 2.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.