As of 5 Nov 2026, Kemp and Company is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1.22 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹1,098.00, 18% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 27% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹119 Cr; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹1,098.00
- ₹1,098.00
- ₹1,098.00
- ₹1,098.00
- 9
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−12.2% over the past year.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +26.6% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -1.3%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹119 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Price to book
- 0.72
- Book value ₹1,528.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.5%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- −1.3%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.30
- OPM (TTM)
- −76.1%
- Net margin −34.5%
- Sales growth
- +73.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 33.48
- EV/EBITDA −12.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 73.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.5%.
About Kemp and Company
Kemp and Company Limited engages in the retail of luggage products and accessories in India. It operates in Trading and Real Estate segments. The Trading segment engages in retailing plastic molded suitcases, brief and vanity cases, and other travel goods. This segment also invests and trades in hard and soft luggage. The Real Estate segment is involved in letting out commercial properties. The company was incorporated in 1882 and is based in Mumbai,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE060E01018
- Website
- kempnco.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3
- 1-year return
- minus 12.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.4%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.3 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 1.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −2 | 0.1 | |
| −42.1% | −59.4% | −49.6% | −241.1% | 6.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.3 | −1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 24.1% | 27.9% | −99.3% | 8.1% | 31.2% | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −1 | 0.7 | |
| -2.29 | -2.59 | -6.23 | -0.39 | 6.91 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.6%
- ROE
- −1.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 3 | 2.9 | 3 | |
| – | +99.8% | minus 1.4% | +3.0% | |
| 2.6 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 6.1 | |
| −1.1 | −1.2 | −1.4 | −3.1 | |
| −72.8% | −41.0% | −48.8% | −103.2% | |
| 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | – | – | |
| 1.3 | −0.3 | −1.2 | −2.2 | |
| 9.6% | 6.2% | 11.4% | −2.7% | |
| 1.2 | −0.3 | −1.1 | −2.2 | |
| 10.86 | -2.34 | -10.18 | -20.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 244 | 211 | 128 | 164 | |
| 24 | 16 | 0.8 | 5.5 | |
| 269 | 228 | 130 | 171 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 261 | 222 | 125 | 39.2 | |
| 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 83 | |
| 3.9 | 4.3 | 5 | 48.2 | |
| 269 | 228 | 130 | 171 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.4 | −2.4 | −1.7 | −4.1 | |
| 0.6 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 4.2 | |
| −0.4 | −1.3 | −0 | – | |
| −1.2 | −0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −1.4 | −2.4 | −1.7 | −4.1 | |
| −0.4 | −1.3 | −0 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.