As of 3 Nov 2026, L.K. Mehta Polymers trades at 25.2× trailing earnings, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 5.6%, and sales grew 20% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.89× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16 Cr; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹41.00
- ₹41.00
- ₹41.00
- ₹41.00
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−18.7% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 25.2, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +20.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.89× equity, interest covered 2.1×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.2
- Price to book
- 1.37
- Book value ₹29.94
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.6%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 11.6%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.89
- Debt ₹10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.63
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.1%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- −2.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −26.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA 19.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 26.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 2.1% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About L.K. Mehta Polymers
L.K. Mehta Polymers Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of plastic products in India. The company offers various ropes and twines, including monofilament ropes, danline ropes, tape ropes, baler twines, and packaging twine. It is also involved in the trading and reprocessing of basic raw materials like polypropylene granules and polyethylene granules. It serves agriculture, fisheries, marine, construction, infrastructure, transportation,…
- Headquarters
- Ratlam
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0FFF01017
- Website
- lkmehtapolymersltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 309
- 1-year return
- minus 18.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.2%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 |
|---|---|
| 7.1 | |
| 6.8 | |
| 0.3 | |
| 4.9% | |
| 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | |
| 0 | |
| 0.2 | |
| 20.6% | |
| 0.2 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.3%
- ROE
- 5.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.8 | 18.5 | 19 | 29.2 | |
| – | +10.6% | +2.4% | +53.9% | |
| 16.6 | 17.1 | 17.6 | 27.8 | |
| 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 0.9% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 4.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | −0 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 684.6% | 22.0% | 24.5% | 30.4% | |
| −0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | +3.4% | +3.7% | |
| -0.02 | 1.52 | 2.08 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 3.8 | |
| 1.5 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 7.7 | |
| 3.9 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 10.2 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| 7.2 | 10.7 | 18 | 22.5 | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 4.6 | 0.2 | |
| 6.3 | 9.4 | 12.4 | 21.3 | |
| 7.2 | 10.7 | 18 | 22.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | −1.7 | −1.8 | −7.8 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.9 | 2 | 6.6 | 3.1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 5 | −4.8 | |
| −0 | −0.9 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 0.5 | −2.6 | −1.8 | −8.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.