Mehul Colours (BSE: MEHUL) had a P/E of 8.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 21% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 18%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹48 Cr; the shares fell 42% over the past year.
- ₹48.90
- ₹48.90
- ₹45.10
- ₹47.99
- 9.6K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−41.8% over the past year.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +12.8%, profit +21.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 61.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹48 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.2
- Price to book
- 1.15
- Book value ₹39.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 17.9%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 16.6%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹1.96 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.49
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 17.2%
- Sales growth
- +34.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −61.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.56
- EV/EBITDA 5.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 34.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 61.5% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
About Mehul Colours
Mehul Colours Limited manufactures and exports masterbatches in India and internationally. The company offers white, black, colour, additive, transparent, special effect, universal, conventional, PET, PVC, and filler masterbatches; pigments; mono concentrates; and polymer compounds. It serves stationery, plastic household products, plastic toys, agricultural tools, injection and blow moulding, extrusion, PET and PVC processing, pipes and fittings,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 34
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE1KH601014
- Website
- mehulcolours.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 41.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.9%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 |
|---|---|
| 14.2 | |
| 10 | |
| 4.2 | |
| 29.8% | |
| 0.4 | |
| 0 | |
| 0.2 | |
| 4.4 | |
| 25.9% | |
| 3.3 | |
| 3.98 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +21.1%
- ROE
- 17.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.2 | 21.9 | 22.8 | 30.4 | |
| – | +3.6% | +4.0% | +33.2% | |
| 17 | 17.9 | 15.8 | 24.3 | |
| 4.2 | 4 | 7.1 | 6.1 | |
| 19.9% | 18.3% | 30.9% | 20.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 4.1 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 7 | |
| 28.3% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 25.8% | |
| 2.9 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 5.2 | |
| – | +9.5% | +71.0% | minus 5.1% | |
| 2.79 | 3.05 | 5.22 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 7.5 | 10.5 | |
| 8.1 | 11.3 | 9.5 | 30.7 | |
| – | 0.4 | – | 2 | |
| 2.5 | 2 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 10.8 | 13.9 | 19 | 45.2 | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 6.9 | |
| – | – | 0.7 | 2.9 | |
| 3.1 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 9.5 | |
| 1.1 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 14.3 | |
| 5.7 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 11.7 | |
| 10.8 | 13.9 | 19 | 45.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.2 | |
| −3.3 | −1.4 | −2.3 | −8.1 | |
| −0.4 | 0.3 | −0.4 | 20.9 | |
| 1 | 1 | −0.8 | 13 | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −1 | −2.2 | |
| 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | −2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.