On 6 Nov 2026, Narmadesh Brass Industries was priced at ₹339.00, or 29.7× trailing earnings, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 17% and 58% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.8% and ROE of 11%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹105 Cr; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹339.00
- ₹339.00
- ₹339.00
- ₹323.00
- 240
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−27.7% over the past year.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +16.7%, profit +58.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 2.9×.
- Red flags2 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹105 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.7
- Price to book
- 1.98
- Book value ₹171.37
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.2%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 9.8%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹11 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.43
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.8%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- EV/EBITDA 23.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- Interest coverage of only 2.9×.
About Narmadesh Brass Industries
Narmadesh Brass Industries Limited manufactures and sells ferrous and non-ferrous metal components in India. It offers brass continuous casting rods, ingots and billets, profiles and sections, forged components, pipe and compression fittings, valves and tap parts, ball valves, and electrical components; brass fittings and lead free brass fittings, plumbing fittings, turning components, customized turned components, CNC and VMC machined components,…
- Headquarters
- Jamnagar
- Employees
- 119
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0S1B01014
- Website
- narmadeshbrass.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 611
- 1-year return
- minus 27.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.1%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +58.4%
- ROE
- 11.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 78.9 | 87.8 | 95.2 | |
| – | +31.6% | +11.3% | +8.5% | |
| 58 | 67.6 | 78.8 | 90.6 | |
| 2 | 11.3 | 9 | 4.6 | |
| 3.3% | 14.4% | 10.3% | 4.8% | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.3 | 2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | |
| 1.2 | 9.7 | 7.1 | 4 | |
| 23.6% | 26.7% | 28.3% | 11.2% | |
| 0.9 | 7.1 | 5.1 | 3.6 | |
| – | +694.0% | minus 28.6% | minus 29.9% | |
| 2.88 | 22.88 | 16.34 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.3 | 2 | 2 | 3.1 | |
| 0 | 7 | 8.2 | 50.2 | |
| 5.9 | 23 | 28.7 | 10.8 | |
| 7.8 | 14.7 | 18.4 | 12.1 | |
| 22 | 46.7 | 57.4 | 76.1 | |
| 7.2 | 10.3 | 12.5 | 16 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 14.7 | 34.1 | 44.9 | 60.1 | |
| 22 | 46.7 | 57.4 | 76.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.8 | −7.9 | 6.1 | −14.2 | |
| −2.6 | −3.6 | −3.9 | −5.6 | |
| 5.4 | 13.8 | −4.4 | 19.9 | |
| −0.1 | 2.3 | −2.2 | 0.1 | |
| −2.4 | −3.8 | −5 | −4.8 | |
| −5.3 | −11.7 | 1.1 | −19 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.