On 3 Nov 2026, O. P. Chains was priced at ₹29.50, or 19.5× trailing earnings. Sales grew 9.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 23%, with ROCE of 3.7% and ROE of 2.8%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹20 Cr; the shares fell 4.9% over the past year.
- ₹29.50
- ₹29.50
- ₹29.50
- ₹29.50
- 5K
Health check
- ReturnsModest
−4.9% over the past year.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +9.1%, profit −23.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹20 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.5
- Price to book
- 0.53
- Book value ₹55.50
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.8%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 3.7%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.51
- OPM (TTM)
- −3.2%
- Net margin 53.5%
- Sales growth
- +2268691.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +155.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.45
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 155.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 2268691.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- Interest coverage of only −9426.0×.
About O. P. Chains
O. P. Chains Limited engages in the bullion trading of gold, silver, and other precious metals in India. The company deals in bullion, specializing in bars and coins of precious metals, such as gold and silver. It also offers wholesale delivery of bullion to domestic users, including ornament manufacturers, goldsmiths, jewelers, and semi-wholesalers. The company was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Agra, India.
- Headquarters
- Agra
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE118Q01018
- Website
- opchainsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 241
- 1-year return
- minus 4.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.9%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.5%
- ROE
- 2.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 9.7 | 8.2 | 1.9 | |
| – | +554.0% | minus 15.8% | minus 76.4% | |
| 1.4 | 8.2 | 6 | 2.1 | |
| 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.2 | −0.1 | |
| 6.6% | 15.5% | 27.0% | −7.3% | |
| 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 1.4 | |
| 0.7% | 19.5% | 24.3% | 25.6% | |
| 2.3 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 1 | |
| – | minus 19.5% | +46.1% | minus 61.9% | |
| 3.37 | 2.71 | 3.96 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | |
| 25.7 | 27.4 | 30.1 | 31.2 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | |
| 32.5 | 34.7 | 37.9 | 38.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 32.5 | 34.7 | 37.9 | 38.4 | |
| 32.5 | 34.7 | 37.9 | 38.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −8.2 | −6.7 | 8.3 | −0.2 | |
| 8.2 | 6.7 | −8.3 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −8.2 | −6.7 | 8.3 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.