Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 25 Sep 2026, Polymac Thermoformers trades at 552.5× trailing earnings, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 14% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 71%, with ROCE of 2.0% and ROE of 0.1%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.43× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5.28 Cr; the shares fell 39% over the past year.

As of 25 Sep 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹12.28
Day high
₹12.28
Day low
₹11.05
Prev. close
₹11.05
Volume
1.6K

Health check

5 to check
  • ReturnsWeak

    −38.6% over the past year.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +14.3%, profit −70.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 2.0%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.43× equity, interest covered 1.1×.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.1%.

Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaging & Containers

Small cap

₹5.28 Cr

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹13 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹5.28 Cr
Small cap
P/E
552.5
Price to book
0.49
Book value ₹22.36
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.1%
Return on equity
ROCE
2.0%
Return on capital employed
Debt to equity
0.43
Debt ₹4.58 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.02
OPM (TTM)
−5.3%
Net margin 0.1%
Sales growth
+85.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.40
EV/EBITDA 49.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 85.1% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • 45% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.1×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Polymac Thermoformers

Polymac Thermoformers Limited manufactures and sells plastic products in India. It offers disposable plastic glasses, conventional glasses, cups, bowls, etc. The company was incorporated in 1999 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
3
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE826P01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹6.70₹19.92

Today

₹11.05₹12.28
Avg volume (3M)
258
1-year return
minus 38.6%
From 52-week high
minus 44.5%

Peers

We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−70.5%
ROE
0.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.811.98.613.1
–+34.9%minus 27.8%+53.2%
9.111.88.812.9
−0.30.1−0.20.2
−2.9%0.9%−2.1%1.4%
1.80.60.60.3
0.10.10.20.2
0.20.20.20.2
−0.6−0−0−0
0.60.40.10.1
25.9%26.0%37.3%79.7%
0.40.300
–minus 31.3%minus 85.6%minus 74.0%
0.940.640.09–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.84.84.84.8
5.55.85.85.9
6.91.51.74.6
1.16.86.24
18.318.918.519.2
22.22.73.3
6.90.20.20.7
9.316.515.715.2
18.318.918.519.2

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
25.3−1.60.2−1.9
1.90.2−0−0.6
−22−5.5−02.7
5.3−6.90.10.2
−0.2−0.4−0.7−0.9
25.1−2−0.5−2.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you