On 3 Nov 2026, Promax Power was priced at ₹14.20, or 41.8× trailing earnings, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.0% and 6.4% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.6% and ROE of 2.8%. Debt is 0.97× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹36 Cr; the shares fell 44% over the past year.
- ₹14.20
- ₹14.20
- ₹14.20
- ₹14.20
- 2.5K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−44.3% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 41.8, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.0%, profit +6.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.97× equity, interest covered 1.4×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹36 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 41.8
- Price to book
- 1.15
- Book value ₹12.36
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.8%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 9.6%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.97
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.34
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.6%
- Net margin 1.2%
- Sales growth
- −7.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA 18.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
- Quarterly sales down 7.2% on a year ago.
- 51% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.4×.
About Promax Power
Promax Power Limited engages in executing turnkey power, substation, transmission line, hydro, distribution, electrification, civil construction, pre-engineered building, high rise building, and sewerage and water treatment projects in India. The company is involved in engineering, procurement, and construction projects; and provision of project management. It also executes civil infrastructure projects, such as industrial buildings; water infrastructure…
- Headquarters
- Mohali
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0I2F01015
- Website
- promax.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 44.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.5%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- ROE
- 2.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.6 | 60.3 | 66.4 | 70.7 | |
| – | +10.4% | +10.2% | +6.5% | |
| 52.8 | 56.9 | 61.8 | 67.5 | |
| 1.8 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 3.2 | |
| 3.3% | 5.5% | 7.0% | 4.5% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | – | |
| 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 1.1 | |
| −30.7% | 23.0% | 25.1% | 21.9% | |
| 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 0.9 | |
| – | +93.0% | +70.8% | minus 63.4% | |
| 0.40 | 1.10 | 0.94 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.5 | 12.5 | 25 | 25 | |
| 10.8 | 15.2 | 5 | 5.9 | |
| 10.1 | 13.1 | 19.4 | 29.9 | |
| 7.3 | 20.3 | 17.4 | 5.3 | |
| 40.7 | 61.1 | 66.8 | 66.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.8 | |
| 40.2 | 60.6 | 59.3 | 60 | |
| 40.7 | 61.1 | 66.8 | 66.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −17.3 | 2 | −3 | −9.9 | |
| 2.2 | −4.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 14.7 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 8 | |
| −0.3 | 2 | 1.9 | −1.4 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | −0 | |
| −17.4 | 2 | −3 | −9.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.