Resourceful Automobile (BSE: RAL) had a P/E of 8.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 54% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 8.6%. Debt is 0.69× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹46.80
- ₹46.80
- ₹46.80
- ₹52.00
- 2.4K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−12.0% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 8.2, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +11.7%, profit +53.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.69× equity, interest covered 2.6×.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 33.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.2
- Price to book
- 0.68
- Book value ₹69.09
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 13.0%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.69
- Debt ₹13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.69
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.6%
- Net margin 5.6%
- Sales growth
- +36.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −33.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.46
- EV/EBITDA 7.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 36.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 33.5% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Resourceful Automobile
Resourceful Automobile Limited engages in the dealership and sale of two-wheelers and related services in India. It operates as an authorized dealer of Yamaha that sells two-wheeler bikes under the Sawhney Automobiles showroom name. The company also provides commuter bikes, sport bikes, cruisers, and scooters. In addition, it engages in the sale of spare parts, as well as maintenance and repair of motorcycles and scooters. The company was incorporated in…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0SK201011
- Website
- sawhneyauto.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1K
- 1-year return
- minus 12.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.5%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +53.8%
- ROE
- 8.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.8 | 18.5 | 21 | 26.3 | |
| – | minus 1.6% | +13.2% | +25.1% | |
| 17.3 | 15.7 | 18.4 | 23.7 | |
| 1.5 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 8.0% | 15.3% | 12.4% | 9.9% | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | – | |
| 0.6 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 2 | |
| 30.7% | 25.3% | 25.4% | 25.5% | |
| 0.4 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.5 | |
| – | +369.0% | minus 34.9% | +19.2% | |
| 1.56 | 7.33 | 4.77 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Feb 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 1.5 | 2 | 14.2 | 15.7 | |
| 9.9 | 10.8 | 5.9 | 12.6 | |
| 1.4 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 4.1 | |
| 14.5 | 17.4 | 25.5 | 35 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 1 | |
| 13.4 | 16.9 | 21.8 | 33.8 | |
| 14.5 | 17.4 | 25.5 | 35 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.3 | −2.3 | −3.1 | −8.1 | |
| 0.4 | – | −0 | – | |
| 0 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 5.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 3.2 | −2.4 | |
| −0.1 | – | −0 | – | |
| −0.3 | −2.3 | −3.1 | −8.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.