Raama Paper Mills (BSE: RAMAPPR-B) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹6.10 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹16.09, 13% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 75% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹51 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16 Cr; the shares rose 47% over the past year.
- ₹16.59
- ₹16.59
- ₹16.09
- ₹16.93
- 541
Health check
- ReturnsStrong
+47.0% over the past year.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −74.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Price to book
- −0.30
- Book value ₹−52.93
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- n/a
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.32
- OPM (TTM)
- −12466.7%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −90.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 13.71
- EV/EBITDA −27.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 90.8% on a year ago.
About Raama Paper Mills
Raama Paper Mills Limited manufactures and sells newsprint, duplex board, and tissue papers in India. It provides writing and printing papers, as well as poster, cream wove, news print, colored, kraft, absorbent, one-time carbon base, and electrical grade insulating papers. The company was formerly known as Rama Paper Mills Limited. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE425E01013
- Website
- ramapaper.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 47.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.0%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 1.1 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | – | – | |
| −0.5 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.6 | −0.5 | |
| −425.7% | −70.2% | −2110.8% | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | – | – | – | |
| −1.5 | −1.7 | −1.6 | −1.4 | −1.4 | |
| −1.5 | −1.7 | −1.6 | −1.4 | −1.4 | |
| -1.50 | -1.72 | -1.68 | – | -1.46 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −74.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77 | 56.7 | 6.7 | 1.3 | |
| – | minus 26.4% | minus 88.3% | minus 81.1% | |
| 81.6 | 67 | 17.4 | 3.9 | |
| −4.6 | −10.3 | −10.7 | −2.6 | |
| −5.9% | −18.2% | −161.2% | −207.8% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | – | |
| 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 3.5 | |
| 3.9 | −2.3 | −1.1 | −0.2 | |
| −5.5 | −19.3 | −16.4 | −6.1 | |
| – | −0.7% | – | – | |
| −5.5 | −19.5 | −16.4 | −6.1 | |
| -11.77 | -26.94 | -17.01 | -6.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.7 | 19.7 | 9.7 | 9.7 | |
| −28.8 | −48.2 | −54.7 | −60.8 | |
| 32.8 | 46.3 | 51.4 | 51.4 | |
| 55.3 | 55.5 | 59.7 | 55 | |
| 79 | 73.2 | 66.1 | 55.3 | |
| 50.8 | 51.4 | 49.1 | 45.6 | |
| – | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 2.2 | |
| 27.8 | 20.4 | 16.1 | 7.1 | |
| 79 | 73.2 | 66.1 | 55.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −9.3 | −9.9 | 6.7 | −5.8 | |
| −1.4 | −4.8 | −10.8 | 7.6 | |
| 10.9 | 14.9 | 3.9 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 1.8 | |
| −5.4 | −3.9 | −1.8 | – | |
| −14.7 | −13.8 | 4.9 | −5.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.