Rex Sealing and Packing Industries (BSE: REXSEAL) had a P/E of 20.2× on 5 Nov 2026, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 8.5%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 79% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹37 Cr; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹144.00
- ₹144.00
- ₹144.00
- ₹144.00
- 500
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−34.0% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 20.2, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +15.0%, profit +78.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 5.8×.
- Red flags1 to check
32% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹37 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.2
- Price to book
- 1.48
- Book value ₹97.51
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.5%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 13.0%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹3.79 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.12
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.4%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +25.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +29.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.97
- EV/EBITDA 10.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 29.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 25.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Rex Sealing and Packing Industries
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries Limited manufactures and sells sealing, packing, and insulation products in India and internationally. The company offers compressed non asbestos jointing sheets, such as steam, high pressure steam, oil, special oil, and acid jointing sheets; and gland packing products comprising PTFE fiber, synthetic PTFE fiber, PTFE graphite, pure aramid fiber, pure graphite, GFO, aramid + GFO fiber, PTFE aramid, PTFE graphite gland,…
- Headquarters
- Raigad
- Employees
- 26
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0MFT01014
- Website
- rexseal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 129
- 1-year return
- minus 34.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.8%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +78.8%
- ROE
- 8.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.1 | 30.6 | 34.8 | 38.2 | |
| – | +21.9% | +13.7% | +9.7% | |
| 23.9 | 26.2 | 31.3 | 34.2 | |
| 1.2 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 4 | |
| 4.9% | 14.3% | 10.0% | 10.5% | |
| 0.3 | −0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 2.5 | |
| 40.1% | 31.0% | 19.9% | 28.8% | |
| 0.3 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 | |
| – | +677.7% | minus 21.2% | minus 6.6% | |
| 1.59 | 11.05 | 8.71 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | |
| 10.3 | 12.8 | 15.7 | 22.2 | |
| 1.1 | 2.4 | 10.8 | 3.8 | |
| 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 8.1 | |
| 17.8 | 21.3 | 32.9 | 36.7 | |
| 2.3 | 2.4 | 9 | 9.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 15.3 | 18.8 | 23.7 | 26.4 | |
| 17.8 | 21.3 | 32.9 | 36.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.1 | −0.3 | −1.8 | 4.5 | |
| 0.2 | −0.9 | −7 | −1.7 | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 8.9 | −2.7 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.9 | −0.6 | −7.2 | −1.6 | |
| −2.1 | −0.9 | −9 | 2.9 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 2.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.