Solvex Edibles (BSE: SOLVEX) had a P/E of 158.9× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 69% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 18% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 40%, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 0.2%. Debt is 1.46× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13 Cr; the shares fell 65% over the past year.
- ₹14.30
- ₹14.30
- ₹14.30
- ₹14.30
- 1.6K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−65.2% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 158.9, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +18.4%, profit −40.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.46× equity, interest covered 1.7×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 158.9
- Price to book
- 0.34
- Book value ₹42.22
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.2%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 10.8%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 1.46
- Debt ₹55 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.09
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.5%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +26.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.08
- EV/EBITDA 7.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 26.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
- 69% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.7×.
About Solvex Edibles
Solvex Edibles Limited engages in manufacturing, distributing, marketing, and selling solvent extracted rice bran oils and by-products in India. It also produces other by-products, such as de-oiled cakes rice bran, rice bran and mustard oil, mustard cakes, and de-oiled mustard cakes, dried distiller grains with solubles, as well as fatty acids, gums, spent earth, and wax to various fast-moving consumer goods companies. The company serves the cattle-feed,…
- Headquarters
- Bilaspur
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE1IIQ01028
- Website
- solvexedibles.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 65.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 69.0%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −40.4%
- ROE
- 0.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 | 71.9 | 135 | 154 | |
| – | minus 22.7% | +88.4% | +13.9% | |
| 91.3 | 68.7 | 122 | 146 | |
| 1.8 | 3.2 | 13.1 | 7.8 | |
| 1.9% | 4.4% | 9.6% | 5.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.8 | 0.2 | |
| 1 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 4.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 2.3 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | – | |
| 0.5 | 1.4 | 5.9 | 1.2 | |
| 28.1% | 28.3% | 30.9% | 94.1% | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 4.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | +201.2% | +304.8% | minus 98.3% | |
| 0.37 | 1.13 | 4.57 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 3.4 | 6.3 | 9 | |
| 1.4 | 10.9 | 13.8 | 28.8 | |
| 12.1 | 55.7 | 57.9 | 55.3 | |
| 6.8 | 19.3 | 13.9 | 21 | |
| 22.7 | 89.4 | 92 | 114 | |
| 3 | 19 | 16.3 | 17.1 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | 3.1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 6.5 | |
| 19.6 | 70.2 | 75.4 | 87.5 | |
| 22.7 | 89.4 | 92 | 114 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | −7.9 | 1.4 | −1.6 | |
| −0.3 | −11.1 | −0.4 | −2.5 | |
| −0.8 | 17.9 | −0.9 | 10.3 | |
| −0.5 | −1.1 | 0.2 | 6.2 | |
| −0.4 | −1.4 | −0 | – | |
| 0.2 | −9.3 | 1.3 | −1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.