On 5 Nov 2026, Technichem Organics was priced at ₹43.00, or 27.4× trailing earnings, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 6.7% and ROE of 5.8%, and sales and net profit grew 3.9% and 16% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹74 Cr; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹42.00
- ₹43.00
- ₹42.00
- ₹43.00
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−21.6% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 27.4, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +3.9%, profit +16.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 4.9×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹74 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.4
- Price to book
- 1.54
- Book value ₹27.87
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 6.7%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.57
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.4%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- −6.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −32.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.31
- EV/EBITDA 17.8
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 32.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 6.7% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Technichem Organics
Technichem Organics Limited manufactures and trades chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers pyrazoles, pyrazolones, specialty chemicals, ether, pigments and dye intermediates, and air oxidation chemistry products to pharmaceuticals, agriculture, coatings, pigments, dyes, and other industries. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 80
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0ZHT01012
- Website
- technichemorganics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11K
- 1-year return
- minus 21.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.4%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.3%
- ROE
- 5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.4 | 46.4 | 56.8 | 56.6 | |
| – | minus 7.9% | +22.4% | minus 0.4% | |
| 45.2 | 36.4 | 48.2 | 51 | |
| 5.2 | 10 | 8.6 | 5.6 | |
| 10.3% | 21.5% | 15.1% | 9.8% | |
| 0.5 | 0 | −0.2 | 0.6 | |
| 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| −0.8 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.5 | |
| 2.4 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 2.7 | |
| 27.5% | 30.5% | 22.2% | −1.4% | |
| 1.7 | 4.4 | 4 | 2.7 | |
| – | +153.4% | minus 8.1% | minus 32.4% | |
| 1.00 | 2.53 | 3.03 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 2.5 | 17.3 | 17.3 | |
| 12.3 | 16.8 | 28.2 | 30.9 | |
| 15.6 | 16.1 | 15 | 18.2 | |
| 13.7 | 15.5 | 8.8 | 10.4 | |
| 44.2 | 50.9 | 69.4 | 76.8 | |
| 31.1 | 29.9 | 31.6 | 38.2 | |
| – | 4.1 | 0.8 | 4.8 | |
| 0.4 | 1.3 | 8 | 4.6 | |
| 12.8 | 15.6 | 29 | 29.2 | |
| 44.2 | 50.9 | 69.4 | 76.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 2 | −7 | 3.5 | |
| −8.4 | −2.3 | −6.8 | −8.4 | |
| 4.3 | 0.9 | 20.5 | 1.5 | |
| −0.7 | 0.6 | 6.7 | −3.4 | |
| −8.7 | −1.9 | −6.8 | −8.4 | |
| −5.3 | 0.1 | −13.8 | −5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.