As of 6 Nov 2026, Vanta Bioscience trades at 149.4× trailing earnings, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 1.3% and ROE of 0.6%, and sales fell 34% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.80× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16 Cr; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹22.41
- ₹22.41
- ₹22.41
- ₹20.39
- 750
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−23.6% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 149.4, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −33.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.80× equity, interest covered 2.6×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 149.4
- Price to book
- 0.75
- Book value ₹29.77
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 1.3%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 1.80
- Debt ₹38 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.15
- OPM (TTM)
- 106.6%
- Net margin 6.0%
- Sales growth
- +1462.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 8.77
- EV/EBITDA 28.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 1462.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- Debt is 1.80× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Vanta Bioscience
Vanta Bioscience Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a preclinical contract research organization in India. The company offers a range of services in method development, validation, impurity profiling, impurity isolation, characterization, certification and evaluation, mammalian and genetic toxicology, drug metabolism, pharmacokinetics, and bio-analysis during the preclinical stage of drug development. It also provides testing services…
- Headquarters
- Secunderabad
- Employees
- 38
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE695X01011
- Website
- vantabio.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 508
- 1-year return
- minus 23.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.8%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −33.8%
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 9.7 | 1.1 | 1.8 | |
| – | +54.9% | minus 88.4% | +61.1% | |
| 10.5 | 8.4 | 2 | −0 | |
| −4.2 | 1.3 | −0.9 | 1.9 | |
| −67.2% | 13.7% | −77.8% | 102.5% | |
| 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 5.6 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 2.7 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| −10.3 | −8.8 | −2.7 | 0 | |
| −1.8% | 2.5% | −2.2% | 690.1% | |
| −6.5 | −2.3 | −2.7 | 0.1 | |
| -10.27 | -3.67 | -4.23 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 7.1 | |
| 11.2 | 8.9 | 10.8 | 14.1 | |
| 57.2 | 61 | 30.5 | 38.1 | |
| 10 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 6.8 | |
| 84.7 | 85.4 | 56.8 | 66.1 | |
| 33.2 | 28.4 | 10.9 | 9.7 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 3 | 3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 50.5 | 55.9 | 42.7 | 53.3 | |
| 84.7 | 85.4 | 56.8 | 66.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | 2.7 | 1.4 | −5.2 | |
| −5.9 | −3.3 | −5.8 | −6.9 | |
| 6.4 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 12.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| −28.7 | −3.4 | −5.8 | −6.9 | |
| −29.3 | −0.7 | −4.4 | −12.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.