As of 6 Nov 2026, ZR2 Bioenergy trades at 345.9× trailing earnings, and the shares are 64% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 0.7% and ROE of 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹46 Cr; the shares fell 66% over the past year.
- ₹133.00
- ₹133.00
- ₹121.00
- ₹127.00
- 43
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−66.0% over the past year.
- Price tagNo peers
P/E 345.9, with no peers to compare.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +203.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹46 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 345.9
- Price to book
- 0.32
- Book value ₹394.08
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 0.7%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.37
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −27.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −39.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 27.9% on a year ago.
- 64% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −851.8×.
About ZR2 Bioenergy
ZR2 Bioenergy Limited operates as a bioenergy manufacturing company. It produces compressed biogas, ethanol, and potash. The company was formerly known as Gujchem Distillers India Limited and changed its name to ZR2 Bioenergy Limited May 2025. ZR2 Bioenergy Limited was founded in 1911 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE218N01021
- Website
- gujchemdistillers.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 272
- 1-year return
- minus 66.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 64.4%
Peers
We couldn’t find listed peers for this company.
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.3% | – | −15.7% | −0.6% | −0.9% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +203.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +42.0%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 1.6 | 1.5 | – | |
| – | 1.5 | 1.9 | – | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | −0.4 | −0.7 | |
| – | 7.4% | −26.6% | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.9 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| −10.2% | −2.2% | 55.3% | −3.1% | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1 | |
| – | +986.8% | minus 76.8% | +1013.4% | |
| 0.22 | 1.24 | 0.02 | 0.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 4.2 | 16.5 | 139 | 140 | |
| 12 | 22 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.3 | |
| 16.4 | 39.2 | 140 | 141 | |
| 0 | 0 | 119 | 120 | |
| – | – | 119 | 120 | |
| 3.6 | 1.8 | – | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 4.3 | 19.1 | 20.1 | |
| 12.5 | 33.1 | −118 | −120 | |
| 16.4 | 39.2 | 140 | 141 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −11.3 | −20.2 | 31 | −0.7 | |
| −1.7 | 2.3 | −117 | 0.5 | |
| 12 | 21.9 | 100 | −0 | |
| −1 | 4 | 14.8 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | −119 | −1.2 | |
| −11.3 | −20.2 | −88.4 | −1.9 | |
| – | – | – | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.