Skip to content
thestock.space

Adani Ports vs Adani Enterprises: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone

NSE: ADANIPORTS · Services

₹1,936.60plus 2.76%

Adani Enterprises

NSE: ADANIENT · Metals & Mining

₹2,745.80plus 0.46%

Adani Ports and Adani Enterprises at a glance

Adani Ports is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.5L Cr against ₹3.7L Cr for Adani Enterprises (1.2 times as large). On valuation, Adani Ports has the lower P/E (32.3× against 58.5×), while Adani Enterprises has the lower price-to-book (3.79× against 4.36×). On returns and margins, Adani Ports has the higher ROCE (11.0% against 9.8%), the higher ROE (15.6% against 6.4%) and the higher operating margin (44.0% against 8.2%). Over three years, Adani Ports has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.9% against −7.7% a year), while Adani Enterprises has faster 3-year profit growth (+55.9% against +34.1% a year). Adani Ports carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.63× against 1.14×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Adani Ports and Adani Enterprises
MetricAdani PortsADANIPORTSAdani EnterprisesADANIENT
Price (₹)1,936.602,745.80
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,46,1853,71,705
P/E32.3× (the lower figure, shaded)58.5×
P/B4.36×3.79× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.39% (the higher figure, shaded)0.05%
ROE15.6% (the higher figure, shaded)6.4%
ROCE11.0% (the higher figure, shaded)9.8%
Operating margin (OPM)44.0% (the higher figure, shaded)8.2%
Net margin (NPM)32.0% (the higher figure, shaded)4.3%
Sales CAGR 3Y+22.9% (the higher figure, shaded)−7.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y+34.1%+55.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.63× (the lower figure, shaded)1.14×
Interest cover5.0× (the higher figure, shaded)3.1×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)13,6255,738
1Y return+30.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+13.0%
Promoter holding66.03%71.97%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Adani Ports vs Adani Enterprises: common questions

Which is bigger, Adani Ports or Adani Enterprises?

By market cap, Adani Ports is bigger at ₹4.5L Cr, against ₹3.7L Cr for Adani Enterprises (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹13,625 Cr for Adani Ports and ₹5,738 Cr for Adani Enterprises.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Adani Ports or Adani Enterprises?

Adani Ports trades at a P/E of 32.3× and Adani Enterprises at 58.5×. Adani Ports has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Adani Ports or Adani Enterprises?

Adani Ports reports a return on equity of 15.6% and Adani Enterprises 6.4%. Adani Ports has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Adani Ports or Adani Enterprises?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +22.9% a year at Adani Ports and −7.7% at Adani Enterprises, so Adani Ports grew sales faster; profit grew +34.1% a year at Adani Ports and +55.9% at Adani Enterprises, so Adani Enterprises grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Adani Ports and Adani Enterprises, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.