Adani Ports vs CONCOR: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone
Container Corporation of India
Adani Ports and CONCOR at a glance
Adani Ports and CONCOR are both listed in Services. Adani Ports is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.5L Cr against ₹33,496 Cr for CONCOR (13.3 times as large). On valuation, CONCOR has the lower P/E (27.4× against 32.3×) and the lower price-to-book (2.51× against 4.36×). On returns and margins, Adani Ports has the higher ROE (15.6% against 9.3%) and the higher operating margin (44.0% against 14.5%), while CONCOR has the higher ROCE (12.4% against 11.0%). Over three years, Adani Ports has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.9% against +4.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+34.1% against +1.9% a year). CONCOR carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.08× against 0.63×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Adani PortsADANIPORTS | CONCORCONCOR |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,936.60 | 439.80 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 4,46,185 | 33,496 |
| P/E | 32.3× | 27.4× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 4.36× | 2.51× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.39% | 1.96% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 15.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.3% |
| ROCE | 11.0% | 12.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 44.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.5% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 32.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | 13.4% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +22.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +4.1% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +34.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +1.9% |
| Debt to equity | 0.63× | 0.08× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 5.0× | 22.6× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 13,625 | 1,216 |
| 1Y return | +30.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | −18.7% |
| Promoter holding | 66.03% | 54.80% |
Adani Ports vs CONCOR: common questions
Which is bigger, Adani Ports or CONCOR?
By market cap, Adani Ports is bigger at ₹4.5L Cr, against ₹33,496 Cr for CONCOR (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹13,625 Cr for Adani Ports and ₹1,216 Cr for CONCOR.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Adani Ports or CONCOR?
Adani Ports trades at a P/E of 32.3× and CONCOR at 27.4×. CONCOR has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Adani Ports or CONCOR?
Adani Ports reports a return on equity of 15.6% and CONCOR 9.3%. Adani Ports has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Adani Ports or CONCOR?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +22.9% a year at Adani Ports and +4.1% at CONCOR, so Adani Ports grew sales faster; profit grew +34.1% a year at Adani Ports and +1.9% at CONCOR, so Adani Ports grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.