Berger Paints India vs Kansai Nerolac: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Berger Paints India
Kansai Nerolac Paints
Berger Paints India and Kansai Nerolac at a glance
Berger Paints India is the larger by market cap, at ₹55,776 Cr against ₹15,855 Cr for Kansai Nerolac (3.5 times as large). On valuation, Kansai Nerolac has the lower P/E (25.9× against 45.4×) and the lower price-to-book (2.30× against 7.88×). On returns and margins, Berger Paints India has the higher ROCE (20.6% against 11.8%), the higher ROE (17.2% against 9.0%) and the higher operating margin (16.5% against 12.8%). Over three years, Berger Paints India has faster 3-year sales growth (+4.2% against +2.2% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+9.4% against +7.6% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.09× for Berger Paints India and 0.05× for Kansai Nerolac.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Berger Paints IndiaBERGEPAINT | Kansai NerolacKANSAINER |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 478.35 | 196.01 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 55,776 | 15,855 |
| P/E | 45.4× | 25.9× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 7.88× | 2.30× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.84% | 1.28% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 17.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.0% |
| ROCE | 20.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.8% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 16.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 12.8% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 9.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 7.3% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +4.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | +2.2% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +9.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | +7.6% |
| Debt to equity | 0.09× | 0.05× |
| Interest cover | 26.8× (the higher figure, shaded) | 25.7× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | – |
| 1Y return | −6.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | −17.8% |
| Promoter holding | 74.99% | – |
Berger Paints India vs Kansai Nerolac: common questions
Which is bigger, Berger Paints India or Kansai Nerolac?
By market cap, Berger Paints India is bigger at ₹55,776 Cr, against ₹15,855 Cr for Kansai Nerolac (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Berger Paints India or Kansai Nerolac?
Berger Paints India trades at a P/E of 45.4× and Kansai Nerolac at 25.9×. Kansai Nerolac has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Berger Paints India or Kansai Nerolac?
Berger Paints India reports a return on equity of 17.2% and Kansai Nerolac 9.0%. Berger Paints India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Berger Paints India or Kansai Nerolac?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +4.2% a year at Berger Paints India and +2.2% at Kansai Nerolac, so Berger Paints India grew sales faster; profit grew +9.4% a year at Berger Paints India and +7.6% at Kansai Nerolac, so Berger Paints India grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.