As of 6 Nov 2026, Berger Paints India trades at 45.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.2% and 9.4% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 18%. Debt is 0.15× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹55,776 Cr, ranked 5th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.0% over the past year.
- ₹499.50
- ₹499.50
- ₹473.80
- ₹505.00
- 5.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 45.4 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.2%, profit +9.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.6% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 26.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 45.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹55,776 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 45.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 7.88
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.84%
- ROE
- 18.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 20.6%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹1,067 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.53
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.3%
- Net margin 9.7%
- Sales growth
- +14.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +5.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.41
- EV/EBITDA 30.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 20.6%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 45.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
About Berger Paints India
Berger Paints India Limited manufactures and sells paints in India and internationally. The company offers interior wall coatings, including designer finishes, interior emulsions, and ceiling paints; exterior wall coatings comprising exterior emulsions and textures, and roof and floor coatings; putty and cement paints; solvent, interior, exterior, metal, and wood primers; enamels; wood finishes; waterproofing solutions; and tiling solutions. It also…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 5,105
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE463A01038
- Website
- bergerpaints.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 6.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.5%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 4 Feb 2027
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 11.23 | 24.4% | 23.0% | 18.9% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.13% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 21.94 | 29.5% | 35.1% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 30.4% | 0.06% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 14.33 | 28.5% | 25.7% | 23.5% | 7.4% | 24.4% | 0.73% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 13.33 | 16.3% | 11.8% | 31.5% | – | – | 0.06% | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 7.88 | 20.6% | 18.4% | 15.3% | 4.2% | 9.4% | 0.84% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 6.11 | 9.6% | 8.3% | 24.1% | −4.5% | −24.3% | 0.06% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 16.69 | 27.7% | 26.1% | 39.4% | 29.4% | 62.3% | 0.07% | plus 105.6% |
| HSCLHimadri Speciality Chemical | 568.15 | minus 0.07% | 28,667 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 21.0% | 18.5% | 21.8% | 3.7% | 51.5% | 0.14% | plus 22.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 13.33 | 24.4% | 23.0% | 24.1% | 5.6% | 27.4% | 0.07% | 22.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,201 | 2,984 | 2,868 | 3,584 | 3,200 | |
| 2,672 | 2,513 | 2,386 | 2,976 | 2,830 | |
| 528 | 471 | 482 | 607 | 371 | |
| 16.5% | 15.8% | 16.8% | 16.9% | 11.6% | |
| 39.6 | 48.7 | 32.6 | 50.7 | 39.8 | |
| 14.5 | 14.1 | 11.6 | 12.5 | 16.5 | |
| 94 | 100 | 101 | 103 | 109 | |
| −36.8 | −53.3 | 36.8 | – | – | |
| 423 | 352 | 438 | 543 | 285 | |
| 25.5% | 23.0% | 23.5% | 25.4% | 23.9% | |
| 315 | 271 | 335 | 404 | 217 | |
| 2.70 | 2.33 | 2.87 | 3.47 | 1.86 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.4%
- ROE
- 18.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,415 | 11,100 | 11,457 | 11,790 | |
| – | +6.6% | +3.2% | +2.9% | |
| 8,879 | 9,208 | 9,567 | 9,912 | |
| 1,536 | 1,892 | 1,891 | 1,878 | |
| 14.7% | 17.0% | 16.5% | 15.9% | |
| 8.3 | 82.8 | 80.8 | 79 | |
| 99.2 | 78.3 | 63.3 | 57.6 | |
| 264 | 331 | 354 | 392 | |
| −18.9 | −8.6 | 14.3 | −18.9 | |
| 1,162 | 1,557 | 1,568 | 1,488 | |
| 26.0% | 24.9% | 24.6% | 24.2% | |
| 859 | 1,168 | 1,180 | 1,127 | |
| – | +35.9% | +1.1% | minus 4.5% | |
| 7.37 | 10.02 | 10.12 | 9.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97.1 | 117 | 117 | 117 | |
| 4,397 | 5,262 | 6,038 | 6,800 | |
| 1,189 | 753 | 670 | 635 | |
| 2,284 | 2,236 | 2,307 | 2,506 | |
| 7,967 | 8,369 | 9,132 | 10,057 | |
| 3,165 | 3,375 | 3,502 | 3,752 | |
| 131 | 197 | 179 | 324 | |
| 25.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 60.4 | |
| 293 | 556 | 835 | 1,280 | |
| 4,352 | 4,240 | 4,615 | 4,641 | |
| 7,967 | 8,369 | 9,132 | 10,057 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 976 | 1,591 | 1,269 | 1,540 | |
| −600 | −398 | −650 | −976 | |
| −363 | −1,069 | −606 | −613 | |
| 12.5 | 124 | 13.6 | −48.6 | |
| −748 | −275 | −429 | −518 | |
| 228 | 1,316 | 840 | 1,022 | |
| −301 | −311 | −408 | −443 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.99%
- Public25.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.99% | 25.01% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.98% | 25.02% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.