Skip to content
thestock.space

Gujarat Fluorochemicals (FLUOROCHEM) had a P/E of 75.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×. Its ROCE of 9.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit fell 4.5% and 24% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.26× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹51,251 Cr, ranked 6th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹4,695.00
Day high
₹4,714.00
Day low
₹4,584.80
Prev. close
₹4,709.60
Volume
81.4K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +28.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 75.9 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −4.5%, profit −24.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.6% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 9.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 75.9 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹51,251 Cr, #6 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹5,853 Cr · profit ₹695 Cr
Market cap
₹51,251 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
75.9
Industry 22.1
Price to book
6.11
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
8.3%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
9.6%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.26
Debt ₹2,331 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹61.49
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
24.1%
Net margin 11.9%
Sales growth
+45.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+43.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.76
EV/EBITDA 38.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 43.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 45.5% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 75.9 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gujarat Fluorochemicals

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited engages in the manufacture and trading of refrigerant gases, fluorochemicals, fluoropolymers, battery chemicals, wind energy, and renewable energy solutions in India, Europe, the United States, and internationally. It provides caustic soda, carbon tetrachloride, chlorine, methylene di chloride, hydrochloric acid, sodium hydrogen sulphate, hydrogen gas, fluorspar, chloroform, and anhydrous hydrogen chloride. The company…

Headquarters
Noida
Employees
3,142
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE09N301011
Website
gfl.co.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹2,916.60₹4,958.90

Today

₹4,584.80₹4,714.00
Avg volume (3M)
1.6 L
1-year return
plus 28.0%
From 52-week high
minus 5.9%

Analyst consensus

17 analysts
BuyMean target ₹4,745.12 plus 1.7%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹3,000.00High ₹5,800.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
HSCLHimadri Speciality Chemical568.15minus 0.07%28,66733.529.021.0%21.8%0.223.7%plus 22.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49660.044.424.4%23.5%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,2101,1361,3691,5881,760
8818801,0831,1731,305
329256286415455
27.2%22.5%20.9%26.1%25.9%
3526272328
3333422640
918997102104
–−17−3––
240143171310339
29.6%28.7%36.3%29.4%29.2%
169103112219243
15.389.299.9220.1722.11

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−4.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−24.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−24.3%
ROE
8.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5,5944,1944,6154,875
–minus 25.0%+10.0%+5.7%
3,6293,2783,5143,673
1,9669151,1001,203
35.1%21.8%23.8%24.7%
15296.775.888.8
98.612412691.9
236286355367
2−7.417.4−26.3
1,785595713807
25.9%26.9%23.4%28.9%
1,329435546577
–minus 67.3%+25.5%+5.7%
120.9739.5949.7152.56

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11111111
5,5105,9257,2427,855
1,5152,0962,0802,291
1,3361,2021,2751,727
8,3719,23410,60811,883
4,7205,5515,9606,796
1,6221,2991,7262,101
0.9111.617.3
21280.9541627
1,8162,3022,3702,342
8,3719,23410,60811,883

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
739626545961
−476−966−1,121−1,168
−264348599367
−1.67.523.7160
−731−971−882−1,252
7.6−344−337−292
−43.9−22−33−33

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
61.4%
promoters
  • Promoters61.39%
  • Public38.61%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202661.39%38.61%0.00
30 Jun 202661.39%38.61%0.00
31 Mar 202661.39%38.61%0.00
31 Dec 202561.39%38.61%0.00
30 Sep 202561.39%38.61%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you