Solar Industries vs FLUOROCHEM: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Solar Industries India
Gujarat Fluorochemicals
Solar Industries and FLUOROCHEM at a glance
Solar Industries and FLUOROCHEM are both listed in Chemicals. Solar Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.7L Cr against ₹51,251 Cr for FLUOROCHEM (3.3 times as large). On valuation, FLUOROCHEM has the lower price-to-book (6.11× against 21.94×). On returns and margins, Solar Industries has the higher ROCE (29.5% against 9.6%), the higher ROE (35.1% against 8.3%) and the higher operating margin (27.8% against 24.4%). Over three years, Solar Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+12.4% against −4.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+30.4% against −24.3% a year). Debt-to-equity is similar, 0.22× for Solar Industries and 0.26× for FLUOROCHEM.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Solar IndustriesSOLARINDS | FLUOROCHEMFLUOROCHEM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 18,608.00 | 4,665.50 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,68,384 | 51,251 |
| P/E | 74.4× | 75.9× |
| P/B | 21.94× | 6.11× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| ROE | 35.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 8.3% |
| ROCE | 29.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.6% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 27.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 24.4% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 17.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.9% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +12.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −4.5% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +30.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −24.3% |
| Debt to equity | 0.22× | 0.26× |
| Interest cover | 18.7× (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.8× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,263 | 613 |
| 1Y return | +35.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +28.0% |
| Promoter holding | 73.15% | 61.39% |
Solar Industries vs FLUOROCHEM: common questions
Which is bigger, Solar Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
By market cap, Solar Industries is bigger at ₹1.7L Cr, against ₹51,251 Cr for FLUOROCHEM (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,263 Cr for Solar Industries and ₹613 Cr for FLUOROCHEM.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Solar Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
Solar Industries trades at a P/E of 74.4× and FLUOROCHEM at 75.9×. The two are close. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Solar Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
Solar Industries reports a return on equity of 35.1% and FLUOROCHEM 8.3%. Solar Industries has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Solar Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +12.4% a year at Solar Industries and −4.5% at FLUOROCHEM, so Solar Industries grew sales faster; profit grew +30.4% a year at Solar Industries and −24.3% at FLUOROCHEM, so Solar Industries grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.