Asian Paints vs Solar Industries: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Asian Paints
Solar Industries India
Asian Paints and Solar Industries at a glance
Asian Paints is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.4L Cr against ₹1.7L Cr for Solar Industries (1.4 times as large). On valuation, Asian Paints has the lower P/E (50.5× against 74.4×) and the lower price-to-book (11.23× against 21.94×). On returns and margins, Solar Industries has the higher ROCE (29.5% against 24.4%), the higher ROE (35.1% against 23.0%) and the higher operating margin (27.8% against 18.9%). Over three years, Solar Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+12.4% against +1.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+30.4% against +1.7% a year). Debt-to-equity is similar, 0.21× for Asian Paints and 0.22× for Solar Industries.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Asian PaintsASIANPAINT | Solar IndustriesSOLARINDS |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 2,546.00 | 18,608.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 2,44,025 | 1,68,384 |
| P/E | 50.5× (the lower figure, shaded) | 74.4× |
| P/B | 11.23× (the lower figure, shaded) | 21.94× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.31% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.06% |
| ROE | 23.0% | 35.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 24.4% | 29.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 18.9% | 27.8% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 12.5% | 17.7% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +1.1% | +12.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +1.7% | +30.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.21× | 0.22× |
| Interest cover | 31.7× (the higher figure, shaded) | 18.7× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 4,839 | 2,263 |
| 1Y return | +1.5% | +35.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 52.65% | 73.15% |
Asian Paints vs Solar Industries: common questions
Which is bigger, Asian Paints or Solar Industries?
By market cap, Asian Paints is bigger at ₹2.4L Cr, against ₹1.7L Cr for Solar Industries (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹4,839 Cr for Asian Paints and ₹2,263 Cr for Solar Industries.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Asian Paints or Solar Industries?
Asian Paints trades at a P/E of 50.5× and Solar Industries at 74.4×. Asian Paints has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Asian Paints or Solar Industries?
Asian Paints reports a return on equity of 23.0% and Solar Industries 35.1%. Solar Industries has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Asian Paints or Solar Industries?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +1.1% a year at Asian Paints and +12.4% at Solar Industries, so Solar Industries grew sales faster; profit grew +1.7% a year at Asian Paints and +30.4% at Solar Industries, so Solar Industries grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.