Asian Paints (ASIANPAINT) had a P/E of 50.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 24% and ROE of 23%, and sales and net profit grew 1.1% and 1.7% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.1%, and debt is 0.21× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.4 lakh crore, the largest of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.5% over the past year.
- ₹2,488.00
- ₹2,546.00
- ₹2,452.30
- ₹2,523.80
- 9.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+1.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 50.5 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.1%, profit +1.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 24.4% vs peer median 21.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 31.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 50.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.4L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 50.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 11.23
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.13%
- ROE
- 23.0%
- Peers 18.5%
- ROCE
- 24.4%
- Peers 21.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹4,596 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹50.46
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.9%
- Net margin 12.5%
- Sales growth
- +16.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +7.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.32
- EV/EBITDA 35.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.4%.
- Quarterly sales up 16.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 50.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
About Asian Paints
Asian Paints Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture, distribution, and sale of paints, coatings, and products related to home decoration and bath fittings, kitchen, and wardrobe in India, Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and the South Pacific region. The company offers wall coverings, waterproofing products, adhesives; and bath fittings and sanitaryware, modular kitchens and wardrobes, fabric, furnishings, rugs, decorative…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 11,162
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE021A01026
- Website
- asianpaints.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 1.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.7%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 19 Jan 2027
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 11.23 | 24.4% | 23.0% | 18.9% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.13% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 21.94 | 29.5% | 35.1% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 30.4% | 0.06% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 14.33 | 28.5% | 25.7% | 23.5% | 7.4% | 24.4% | 0.73% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 13.33 | 16.3% | 11.8% | 31.5% | – | – | 0.06% | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 7.88 | 20.6% | 18.4% | 15.3% | 4.2% | 9.4% | 0.84% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 6.11 | 9.6% | 8.3% | 24.1% | −4.5% | −24.3% | 0.06% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 16.69 | 27.7% | 26.1% | 39.4% | 29.4% | 62.3% | 0.07% | plus 105.6% |
| HSCLHimadri Speciality Chemical | 568.15 | minus 0.07% | 28,667 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 21.0% | 18.5% | 21.8% | 3.7% | 51.5% | 0.14% | plus 22.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.42% | 55,776 | 70.9 | 13.33 | 21.0% | 18.5% | 24.1% | 5.8% | 27.4% | 0.07% | 22.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,514 | 8,850 | 9,228 | 10,521 | 9,954 | |
| 7,010 | 7,069 | 7,442 | 8,353 | 8,397 | |
| 1,503 | 1,781 | 1,787 | 2,169 | 1,557 | |
| 17.7% | 20.1% | 19.4% | 20.6% | 15.6% | |
| 237 | 227 | 197 | 279 | 290 | |
| 43.9 | 47.9 | 59.1 | 47.8 | 55.4 | |
| 305 | 313 | 310 | 304 | 314 | |
| – | −158 | – | – | – | |
| 1,392 | 1,489 | 1,614 | 2,096 | 1,478 | |
| 26.8% | 27.9% | 26.6% | 25.6% | 26.6% | |
| 994 | 1,060 | 1,172 | 1,539 | 1,068 | |
| 10.36 | 11.05 | 12.22 | 16.05 | 11.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.8%
- ROE
- 23.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34,389 | 35,395 | 33,815 | 35,541 | |
| – | +2.9% | minus 4.5% | +5.1% | |
| 28,045 | 27,780 | 27,801 | 28,705 | |
| 6,344 | 7,615 | 6,014 | 6,836 | |
| 18.4% | 21.5% | 17.8% | 19.2% | |
| 214 | 561 | 297 | 483 | |
| 144 | 205 | 227 | 195 | |
| 858 | 853 | 1,026 | 1,229 | |
| 133 | 230 | 45.6 | 109 | |
| 5,689 | 7,348 | 5,103 | 6,003 | |
| 26.3% | 24.4% | 27.3% | 26.8% | |
| 4,106 | 5,460 | 3,667 | 4,325 | |
| – | +33.0% | minus 32.8% | +17.9% | |
| 42.82 | 56.94 | 38.25 | 45.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.9 | 95.9 | 95.9 | 95.9 | |
| 15,896 | 18,632 | 19,304 | 21,276 | |
| 1,933 | 2,474 | 2,290 | 3,929 | |
| 7,873 | 8,721 | 8,681 | 9,234 | |
| 25,798 | 29,924 | 30,371 | 34,534 | |
| 6,374 | 9,001 | 10,060 | 11,100 | |
| 1,020 | 2,698 | 1,429 | 1,935 | |
| 783 | 801 | 1,326 | 1,271 | |
| 4,631 | 5,426 | 4,692 | 8,602 | |
| 12,990 | 11,997 | 12,865 | 11,627 | |
| 25,798 | 29,924 | 30,371 | 34,534 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,193 | 6,104 | 4,424 | 7,088 | |
| −1,275 | −2,518 | −874 | −1,334 | |
| −2,140 | −2,983 | −3,753 | −2,377 | |
| 779 | 603 | −203 | 3,378 | |
| −1,446 | −2,496 | −1,830 | −1,487 | |
| 2,748 | 3,608 | 2,594 | 5,601 | |
| −1,936 | −2,551 | −3,140 | −2,425 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.65%
- Public47.28%
- Employee trusts0.08%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.65% | 47.28% | plus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.63% | 47.29% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.63% | 47.32% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.63% | 47.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.63% | 47.31% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.