Solar Industries India (SOLARINDS) had a P/E of 74.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 30% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 30% is the highest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.22× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.7 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 36% over the past year.
- ₹18,521.00
- ₹18,637.00
- ₹17,711.00
- ₹18,520.00
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+35.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 74.4 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +12.4%, profit +30.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 29.5% vs peer median 21.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 18.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 74.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.7L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 74.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 21.94
- Peers 11.23
- Dividend yield
- 0.06%
- ROE
- 35.1%
- Peers 18.5%
- ROCE
- 29.5%
- Peers 21.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹1,788 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹250.13
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 27.8%
- Net margin 17.7%
- Sales growth
- +69.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +78.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 13.17
- EV/EBITDA 47.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 35.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 29.5%.
- Quarterly profit up 78.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 69.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 74.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
About Solar Industries India
Solar Industries India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells industrial explosives, explosive initiating devices, and high energy materials for mining and defense applications in India and internationally. The company offers industrial explosives comprising bulk, packaged, non-permitted, permitted, and seismic explosives; initiating systems; electronic, non-electric, and plain detonators; cord relays; cast boosters; detonating…
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Employees
- 2,351
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE343H01029
- Website
- solargroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 35.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.0%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 3 Feb 2027
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| HSCLHimadri Speciality Chemical | 568.15 | minus 0.07% | 28,667 | 33.5 | 29.0 | 21.0% | 21.8% | 0.22 | 3.7% | plus 22.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.42% | 55,776 | 60.0 | 44.0 | 21.0% | 23.5% | 0.21 | 4.0% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,082 | 2,548 | 3,053 | 3,668 | 3,519 | |
| 1,529 | 1,840 | 2,227 | 2,653 | 2,513 | |
| 553 | 708 | 826 | 1,015 | 1,006 | |
| 26.5% | 27.8% | 27.1% | 27.7% | 28.6% | |
| 28.2 | 24.9 | 45.8 | 17.3 | 15 | |
| 30.9 | 34.4 | 41.3 | 41.3 | 55.4 | |
| 60.6 | 62.9 | 71.4 | 79.7 | 88 | |
| 490 | 636 | 759 | 911 | 877 | |
| 26.2% | 26.6% | 26.7% | 26.9% | 25.9% | |
| 345 | 446 | 548 | 653 | 617 | |
| 38.12 | 49.31 | 60.52 | 72.11 | 68.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +30.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +30.4%
- ROE
- 35.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,770 | 5,909 | 7,360 | 9,612 | |
| – | minus 12.7% | +24.6% | +30.6% | |
| 5,296 | 4,342 | 5,402 | 6,965 | |
| 1,474 | 1,567 | 1,958 | 2,647 | |
| 21.8% | 26.5% | 26.6% | 27.5% | |
| −102 | −133 | 58.4 | 106 | |
| 90.4 | 109 | 117 | 134 | |
| 128 | 143 | 182 | 251 | |
| −51.3 | −19.5 | 19.9 | −3.1 | |
| 1,102 | 1,161 | 1,739 | 2,365 | |
| 26.4% | 24.6% | 25.9% | 26.6% | |
| 757 | 836 | 1,209 | 1,678 | |
| – | +10.4% | +44.7% | +38.7% | |
| 83.68 | 92.38 | 133.65 | 185.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.1 | 18.1 | 18.1 | 18.1 | |
| 2,592 | 3,288 | 4,395 | 6,259 | |
| 1,195 | 1,368 | 1,370 | 1,809 | |
| 1,231 | 1,064 | 2,515 | 2,832 | |
| 5,036 | 5,737 | 8,298 | 10,919 | |
| 2,061 | 2,542 | 3,448 | 4,900 | |
| 418 | 586 | 935 | 1,123 | |
| 51 | 129 | 111 | 163 | |
| 270 | 475 | 1,122 | 480 | |
| 2,237 | 2,006 | 2,682 | 4,252 | |
| 5,036 | 5,737 | 8,298 | 10,919 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 656 | 1,406 | 2,468 | 621 | |
| −519 | −727 | −1,593 | −1,164 | |
| 118 | −370 | −476 | 209 | |
| 256 | 308 | 398 | −334 | |
| −479 | −560 | −1,006 | −1,739 | |
| 177 | 846 | 1,462 | −1,118 | |
| −67.9 | −72.4 | −76.9 | −90.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.15%
- Public26.85%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.15% | 26.85% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.15% | 26.85% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.15% | 26.85% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.15% | 26.85% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 73.15% | 26.85% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.