Solar Industries vs Pidilite Industries: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Solar Industries India
Pidilite Industries
Solar Industries and Pidilite Industries at a glance
Solar Industries and Pidilite Industries are both listed in Chemicals. Solar Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.7L Cr against ₹1.6L Cr for Pidilite Industries. On valuation, Pidilite Industries has the lower P/E (60.0× against 74.4×) and the lower price-to-book (14.33× against 21.94×). On returns and margins, Solar Industries has the higher ROCE (29.5% against 28.5%), the higher ROE (35.1% against 25.7%) and the higher operating margin (27.8% against 23.5%). Over three years, Solar Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+12.4% against +7.4% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+30.4% against +24.4% a year). Pidilite Industries carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 0.22×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Solar IndustriesSOLARINDS | Pidilite IndustriesPIDILITIND |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 18,608.00 | 1,579.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,68,384 | 1,60,827 |
| P/E | 74.4× | 60.0× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 21.94× | 14.33× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.06% | 0.73% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 35.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 25.7% |
| ROCE | 29.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 28.5% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 27.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 23.5% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 17.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | 16.6% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +12.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | +7.4% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +30.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | +24.4% |
| Debt to equity | 0.22× | 0.03× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 18.7× | 62.2× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,263 | 2,684 |
| 1Y return | +35.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +6.8% |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
Solar Industries vs Pidilite Industries: common questions
Which is bigger, Solar Industries or Pidilite Industries?
By market cap, Solar Industries is bigger at ₹1.7L Cr, against ₹1.6L Cr for Pidilite Industries (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,263 Cr for Solar Industries and ₹2,684 Cr for Pidilite Industries.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Solar Industries or Pidilite Industries?
Solar Industries trades at a P/E of 74.4× and Pidilite Industries at 60.0×. Pidilite Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Solar Industries or Pidilite Industries?
Solar Industries reports a return on equity of 35.1% and Pidilite Industries 25.7%. Solar Industries has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Solar Industries or Pidilite Industries?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +12.4% a year at Solar Industries and +7.4% at Pidilite Industries, so Solar Industries grew sales faster; profit grew +30.4% a year at Solar Industries and +24.4% at Pidilite Industries, so Solar Industries grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.