Pidilite Industries vs FLUOROCHEM: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Pidilite Industries
Gujarat Fluorochemicals
Pidilite Industries and FLUOROCHEM at a glance
Pidilite Industries and FLUOROCHEM are both listed in Chemicals. Pidilite Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.6L Cr against ₹51,251 Cr for FLUOROCHEM (3.1 times as large). On valuation, Pidilite Industries has the lower P/E (60.0× against 75.9×), while FLUOROCHEM has the lower price-to-book (6.11× against 14.33×). On returns and margins, Pidilite Industries has the higher ROCE (28.5% against 9.6%) and the higher ROE (25.7% against 8.3%). Over three years, Pidilite Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+7.4% against −4.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+24.4% against −24.3% a year). Pidilite Industries carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 0.26×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Pidilite IndustriesPIDILITIND | FLUOROCHEMFLUOROCHEM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,579.00 | 4,665.50 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,60,827 | 51,251 |
| P/E | 60.0× (the lower figure, shaded) | 75.9× |
| P/B | 14.33× | 6.11× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.73% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.06% |
| ROE | 25.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | 8.3% |
| ROCE | 28.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.6% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 23.5% | 24.1% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 16.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.9% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +7.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −4.5% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +24.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −24.3% |
| Debt to equity | 0.03× (the lower figure, shaded) | 0.26× |
| Interest cover | 62.2× (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.8× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,684 | 677 |
| 1Y return | +6.8% | +28.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 69.18% | 61.39% |
Pidilite Industries vs FLUOROCHEM: common questions
Which is bigger, Pidilite Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
By market cap, Pidilite Industries is bigger at ₹1.6L Cr, against ₹51,251 Cr for FLUOROCHEM (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,684 Cr for Pidilite Industries and ₹677 Cr for FLUOROCHEM.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Pidilite Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
Pidilite Industries trades at a P/E of 60.0× and FLUOROCHEM at 75.9×. Pidilite Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Pidilite Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
Pidilite Industries reports a return on equity of 25.7% and FLUOROCHEM 8.3%. Pidilite Industries has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Pidilite Industries or FLUOROCHEM?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +7.4% a year at Pidilite Industries and −4.5% at FLUOROCHEM, so Pidilite Industries grew sales faster; profit grew +24.4% a year at Pidilite Industries and −24.3% at FLUOROCHEM, so Pidilite Industries grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.