Skip to content
thestock.space

Bharti Airtel vs Bharti Hexacom: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Bharti Airtel

NSE: BHARTIARTL · Telecommunication

₹2,107.20plus 2.45%

Bharti Hexacom

NSE: BHARTIHEXA · Telecommunication

₹1,664.40minus 2.01%

Bharti Airtel and Bharti Hexacom at a glance

Bharti Airtel and Bharti Hexacom are both listed in Telecommunication. Bharti Airtel is the larger by market cap, at ₹13.2L Cr against ₹83,220 Cr for Bharti Hexacom (15.8 times as large). On valuation, Bharti Airtel has the lower price-to-book (8.32× against 11.61×). On returns and margins, Bharti Airtel has the higher operating margin (56.8% against 52.4%), while Bharti Hexacom has the higher ROCE (21.1% against 16.7%) and the higher ROE (26.5% against 20.2%). Over three years, Bharti Airtel has faster 3-year sales growth (+14.9% against +12.4% a year). Bharti Hexacom carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.86× against 1.00×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Bharti Airtel and Bharti Hexacom
MetricBharti AirtelBHARTIARTLBharti HexacomBHARTIHEXA
Price (₹)2,107.201,664.40
Market cap (₹ Cr)13,15,37183,220
P/E41.5×42.3×
P/B8.32× (the lower figure, shaded)11.61×
Dividend yield, trailing1.14%1.08%
ROE20.2%26.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE16.7%21.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)56.8% (the higher figure, shaded)52.4%
Net margin (NPM)13.1%19.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+14.9% (the higher figure, shaded)+12.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y+47.3%+46.7%
Debt to equity1.00×0.86× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover3.5×5.5× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)––
1Y return−2.7% (the higher figure, shaded)−9.3%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Bharti Airtel vs Bharti Hexacom: common questions

Which is bigger, Bharti Airtel or Bharti Hexacom?

By market cap, Bharti Airtel is bigger at ₹13.2L Cr, against ₹83,220 Cr for Bharti Hexacom (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Bharti Airtel or Bharti Hexacom?

Bharti Airtel trades at a P/E of 41.5× and Bharti Hexacom at 42.3×. The two are close. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Bharti Airtel or Bharti Hexacom?

Bharti Airtel reports a return on equity of 20.2% and Bharti Hexacom 26.5%. Bharti Hexacom has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Bharti Airtel or Bharti Hexacom?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +14.9% a year at Bharti Airtel and +12.4% at Bharti Hexacom, so Bharti Airtel grew sales faster; profit grew +47.3% a year at Bharti Airtel and +46.7% at Bharti Hexacom. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Bharti Airtel and Bharti Hexacom, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.