Skip to content
thestock.space

BHEL vs CGPOWER: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Bharat Heavy Electricals

NSE: BHEL · Capital Goods

₹418.80plus 0.17%

CG Power and Industrial Solutions

NSE: CGPOWER · Capital Goods

₹773.00minus 4.43%

BHEL and CGPOWER at a glance

BHEL and CGPOWER are both listed in Capital Goods. BHEL is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.5L Cr against ₹1.2L Cr for CGPOWER. On valuation, BHEL has the lower P/E (50.6× against 88.6×) and the lower price-to-book (5.45× against 13.91×). On returns and margins, CGPOWER has the higher ROCE (19.3% against 6.6%), the higher ROE (16.4% against 11.3%) and the higher operating margin (13.1% against 10.1%). Over three years, BHEL has faster 3-year profit growth (+35.9% against +7.8% a year), while CGPOWER has faster 3-year sales growth (+21.2% against +13.5% a year). CGPOWER carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.02× against 0.22×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of BHEL and CGPOWER
MetricBHELBHELCGPOWERCGPOWER
Price (₹)418.80773.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,45,8291,21,785
P/E50.6× (the lower figure, shaded)88.6×
P/B5.45× (the lower figure, shaded)13.91×
Dividend yield, trailing0.33% (the higher figure, shaded)0.17%
ROE11.3%16.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE6.6%19.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)10.1%13.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)7.6%10.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+13.5%+21.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+35.9% (the higher figure, shaded)+7.8%
Debt to equity0.22×0.02× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover3.8×134.6× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)2,8791,375
1Y return+56.4% (the higher figure, shaded)+8.2%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

BHEL vs CGPOWER: common questions

Which is bigger, BHEL or CGPOWER?

By market cap, BHEL is bigger at ₹1.5L Cr, against ₹1.2L Cr for CGPOWER (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,879 Cr for BHEL and ₹1,375 Cr for CGPOWER.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, BHEL or CGPOWER?

BHEL trades at a P/E of 50.6× and CGPOWER at 88.6×. BHEL has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, BHEL or CGPOWER?

BHEL reports a return on equity of 11.3% and CGPOWER 16.4%. CGPOWER has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, BHEL or CGPOWER?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +13.5% a year at BHEL and +21.2% at CGPOWER, so CGPOWER grew sales faster; profit grew +35.9% a year at BHEL and +7.8% at CGPOWER, so BHEL grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for BHEL and CGPOWER, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.