Hitachi Energy India vs CGPOWER: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Hitachi Energy India
CG Power and Industrial Solutions
Hitachi Energy India and CGPOWER at a glance
Hitachi Energy India and CGPOWER are both listed in Capital Goods. Hitachi Energy India is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹1.2L Cr for CGPOWER. On valuation, CGPOWER has the lower P/E (88.6× against 107.7×) and the lower price-to-book (13.91× against 23.94×). On returns and margins, Hitachi Energy India has the higher ROCE (24.9% against 19.3%), the higher ROE (21.0% against 16.4%) and the higher operating margin (16.1% against 13.1%). Over three years, Hitachi Energy India has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.2% against +21.2% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+119.1% against +7.8% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Hitachi Energy India and 0.02× for CGPOWER.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Hitachi Energy IndiaPOWERINDIA | CGPOWERCGPOWER |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 27,800.00 | 773.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,23,911 | 1,21,785 |
| P/E | 107.7× | 88.6× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 23.94× | 13.91× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.03% | 0.17% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 21.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | 16.4% |
| ROCE | 24.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 19.3% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 16.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 13.1% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 12.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 10.0% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +22.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | +21.2% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +119.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +7.8% |
| Debt to equity | 0.02× | 0.02× |
| Interest cover | 104.4× | 134.6× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 1,375 |
| 1Y return | +37.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +8.2% |
| Promoter holding | – | 56.34% |
Hitachi Energy India vs CGPOWER: common questions
Which is bigger, Hitachi Energy India or CGPOWER?
By market cap, Hitachi Energy India is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹1.2L Cr for CGPOWER (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hitachi Energy India or CGPOWER?
Hitachi Energy India trades at a P/E of 107.7× and CGPOWER at 88.6×. CGPOWER has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Hitachi Energy India or CGPOWER?
Hitachi Energy India reports a return on equity of 21.0% and CGPOWER 16.4%. Hitachi Energy India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Hitachi Energy India or CGPOWER?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +22.2% a year at Hitachi Energy India and +21.2% at CGPOWER, so Hitachi Energy India grew sales faster; profit grew +119.1% a year at Hitachi Energy India and +7.8% at CGPOWER, so Hitachi Energy India grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.