Hitachi Energy India vs KEI Industries: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Hitachi Energy India
KEI Industries
Hitachi Energy India and KEI Industries at a glance
Hitachi Energy India and KEI Industries are both listed in Capital Goods. Hitachi Energy India is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹38,143 Cr for KEI Industries (3.2 times as large). On valuation, KEI Industries has the lower P/E (36.1× against 107.7×) and the lower price-to-book (5.72× against 23.94×). On returns and margins, Hitachi Energy India has the higher ROCE (24.9% against 18.7%), the higher ROE (21.0% against 14.8%) and the higher operating margin (16.1% against 11.0%). Over three years, Hitachi Energy India has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.2% against +19.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+119.1% against +24.4% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Hitachi Energy India and 0.04× for KEI Industries.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Hitachi Energy IndiaPOWERINDIA | KEI IndustriesKEI |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 27,800.00 | 3,988.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,23,911 | 38,143 |
| P/E | 107.7× | 36.1× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 23.94× | 5.72× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.03% | 0.11% |
| ROE | 21.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.8% |
| ROCE | 24.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 18.7% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 16.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.0% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 12.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 8.1% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +22.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | +19.1% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +119.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +24.4% |
| Debt to equity | 0.02× | 0.04× |
| Interest cover | 104.4× (the higher figure, shaded) | 24.7× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 1,056 |
| 1Y return | +37.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +1.8% |
| Promoter holding | 71.31% | 35.00% |
Hitachi Energy India vs KEI Industries: common questions
Which is bigger, Hitachi Energy India or KEI Industries?
By market cap, Hitachi Energy India is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹38,143 Cr for KEI Industries (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hitachi Energy India or KEI Industries?
Hitachi Energy India trades at a P/E of 107.7× and KEI Industries at 36.1×. KEI Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Hitachi Energy India or KEI Industries?
Hitachi Energy India reports a return on equity of 21.0% and KEI Industries 14.8%. Hitachi Energy India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Hitachi Energy India or KEI Industries?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +22.2% a year at Hitachi Energy India and +19.1% at KEI Industries, so Hitachi Energy India grew sales faster; profit grew +119.1% a year at Hitachi Energy India and +24.4% at KEI Industries, so Hitachi Energy India grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.