Skip to content
thestock.space

Polycab India vs KEI Industries: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Polycab India

NSE: POLYCAB · Capital Goods

₹7,871.00plus 0.28%

KEI Industries

NSE: KEI · Capital Goods

₹3,988.00minus 1.80%

Polycab India and KEI Industries at a glance

Polycab India and KEI Industries are both listed in Capital Goods. Polycab India is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹38,143 Cr for KEI Industries (3.1 times as large). On valuation, KEI Industries has the lower P/E (36.1× against 37.5×) and the lower price-to-book (5.72× against 9.06×). On returns and margins, Polycab India has the higher ROCE (30.4% against 18.7%), the higher ROE (26.8% against 14.8%) and the higher operating margin (13.6% against 11.0%). Over three years, Polycab India has faster 3-year sales growth (+26.6% against +19.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+28.1% against +24.4% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Polycab India and 0.04× for KEI Industries.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Polycab India and KEI Industries
MetricPolycab IndiaPOLYCABKEI IndustriesKEI
Price (₹)7,871.003,988.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,18,61338,143
P/E37.5×36.1× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B9.06×5.72× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.60% (the higher figure, shaded)0.11%
ROE26.8% (the higher figure, shaded)14.8%
ROCE30.4% (the higher figure, shaded)18.7%
Operating margin (OPM)13.6% (the higher figure, shaded)11.0%
Net margin (NPM)9.1% (the higher figure, shaded)8.1%
Sales CAGR 3Y+26.6% (the higher figure, shaded)+19.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y+28.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+24.4%
Debt to equity0.02×0.04×
Interest cover19.5×24.7× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)3,1561,056
1Y return+3.8% (the higher figure, shaded)+1.8%
Promoter holding61.44%35.00%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Polycab India vs KEI Industries: common questions

Which is bigger, Polycab India or KEI Industries?

By market cap, Polycab India is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹38,143 Cr for KEI Industries (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹3,156 Cr for Polycab India and ₹1,056 Cr for KEI Industries.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Polycab India or KEI Industries?

Polycab India trades at a P/E of 37.5× and KEI Industries at 36.1×. KEI Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Polycab India or KEI Industries?

Polycab India reports a return on equity of 26.8% and KEI Industries 14.8%. Polycab India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Polycab India or KEI Industries?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +26.6% a year at Polycab India and +19.1% at KEI Industries, so Polycab India grew sales faster; profit grew +28.1% a year at Polycab India and +24.4% at KEI Industries, so Polycab India grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Polycab India and KEI Industries, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.