Skip to content
thestock.space

Hitachi Energy India vs Apar Industries: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Hitachi Energy India

NSE: POWERINDIA · Capital Goods

₹27,800.00minus 1.42%

Apar Industries

NSE: APARINDS · Capital Goods

₹14,106.00minus 9.65%

Hitachi Energy India and Apar Industries at a glance

Hitachi Energy India and Apar Industries are both listed in Capital Goods. Hitachi Energy India is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹59,065 Cr for Apar Industries (2.1 times as large). On valuation, Apar Industries has the lower P/E (41.6× against 107.7×) and the lower price-to-book (6.93× against 23.94×). On returns and margins, Hitachi Energy India has the higher operating margin (16.1% against 9.5%), while Apar Industries has the higher ROCE (26.7% against 24.9%). Over three years, Hitachi Energy India has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.2% against +17.0% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+119.1% against +15.3% a year). Hitachi Energy India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.02× against 0.12×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Hitachi Energy India and Apar Industries
MetricHitachi Energy IndiaPOWERINDIAApar IndustriesAPARINDS
Price (₹)27,800.0014,106.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,23,91159,065
P/E107.7×41.6× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B23.94×6.93× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.03%0.43% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE21.0%20.6%
ROCE24.9%26.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)16.1% (the higher figure, shaded)9.5%
Net margin (NPM)12.6% (the higher figure, shaded)5.4%
Sales CAGR 3Y+22.2% (the higher figure, shaded)+17.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y+119.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+15.3%
Debt to equity0.02× (the lower figure, shaded)0.12×
Interest cover104.4× (the higher figure, shaded)5.6×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–1,377
1Y return+37.9%+87.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding71.31%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Hitachi Energy India vs Apar Industries: common questions

Which is bigger, Hitachi Energy India or Apar Industries?

By market cap, Hitachi Energy India is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹59,065 Cr for Apar Industries (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hitachi Energy India or Apar Industries?

Hitachi Energy India trades at a P/E of 107.7× and Apar Industries at 41.6×. Apar Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Hitachi Energy India or Apar Industries?

Hitachi Energy India reports a return on equity of 21.0% and Apar Industries 20.6%. The two are close. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Hitachi Energy India or Apar Industries?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +22.2% a year at Hitachi Energy India and +17.0% at Apar Industries, so Hitachi Energy India grew sales faster; profit grew +119.1% a year at Hitachi Energy India and +15.3% at Apar Industries, so Hitachi Energy India grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Hitachi Energy India and Apar Industries, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.