CAMS vs Kfin Technologies: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Computer Age Management Services
Kfin Technologies
CAMS and Kfin Technologies at a glance
CAMS and Kfin Technologies are both listed in Financial Services. CAMS is the larger by market cap, at ₹17,694 Cr against ₹15,835 Cr for Kfin Technologies. On valuation, CAMS has the lower P/E (34.7× against 45.6×), while Kfin Technologies has the lower price-to-book (9.75× against 12.26×). On returns and margins, CAMS has the higher ROCE (44.2% against 18.9%), the higher ROE (38.2% against 22.6%) and the higher operating margin (46.1% against 38.1%). Over three years, Kfin Technologies has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.5% against +16.0% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+20.6% against +18.6% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.04× for CAMS and 0.05× for Kfin Technologies.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | CAMSCAMS | Kfin TechnologiesKFINTECH |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 712.00 | 915.80 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 17,694 | 15,835 |
| P/E | 34.7× (the lower figure, shaded) | 45.6× |
| P/B | 12.26× | 9.75× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.80% (the higher figure, shaded) | 1.31% |
| ROE | 38.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 22.6% |
| ROCE | 44.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 18.9% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 46.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 38.1% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 32.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 23.4% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +16.0% | +22.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +18.6% | +20.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.04× | 0.05× |
| Interest cover | 91.0× | 100.7× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 511 | 349 |
| 1Y return | −5.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | −13.4% |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
CAMS vs Kfin Technologies: common questions
Which is bigger, CAMS or Kfin Technologies?
By market cap, CAMS is bigger at ₹17,694 Cr, against ₹15,835 Cr for Kfin Technologies (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹511 Cr for CAMS and ₹349 Cr for Kfin Technologies.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, CAMS or Kfin Technologies?
CAMS trades at a P/E of 34.7× and Kfin Technologies at 45.6×. CAMS has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, CAMS or Kfin Technologies?
CAMS reports a return on equity of 38.2% and Kfin Technologies 22.6%. CAMS has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, CAMS or Kfin Technologies?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +16.0% a year at CAMS and +22.5% at Kfin Technologies, so Kfin Technologies grew sales faster; profit grew +18.6% a year at CAMS and +20.6% at Kfin Technologies, so Kfin Technologies grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.