On 6 Nov 2026, Kfin Technologies was priced at ₹915.80, or 45.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 23%, and sales and net profit grew 22% and 21% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15,835 Cr, ranked 3rd of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹920.00
- ₹923.85
- ₹906.15
- ₹926.40
- 4.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−13.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 45.6 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +22.5%, profit +20.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.9% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 45.6 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15,835 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 45.6
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 9.75
- Peers 6.74
- Dividend yield
- 1.31%
- ROE
- 22.6%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 18.9%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹75 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.09
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 38.1%
- Net margin 23.4%
- Sales growth
- +29.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +7.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.61
- EV/EBITDA 29.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.6%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 29.9% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 23.4%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 45.6 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
- Promoter stake down from 22.9% to 14.1%.
About Kfin Technologies
KFin Technologies Limited operates as a corporate registrar and transfer agency in India, the United States, Canada, and internationally. The company offers digital onboarding & KYC services, registrar and transfer agency, investor service centres, distributor services, investor and distributor engagement tools, compliance and regulatory reporting, infrastructure support, call centre support, analytics and reporting solutions, chatbot services, and…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 6,044
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE138Y01010
- Website
- kfintech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 13.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| MONEYVIEWMoneyview | 54.95 | minus 5.71% | 9,672 | 27.8 | 0.87 | 22.4% | 11.7% | 49.0% | 72.9% | 14.3% | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,402 | 46.1 | 6.74 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 22.7% | 30.3% | 16.5% | 0.00% | 2.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 274 | 371 | 347 | 357 | 402 | |
| 160 | 219 | 219 | 235 | 241 | |
| 114 | 152 | 128 | 122 | 161 | |
| 41.5% | 40.9% | 37.0% | 34.2% | 40.1% | |
| 9.8 | 6.6 | 14.6 | 10.1 | 7.9 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 17.6 | 23.3 | 26.9 | 27.3 | 28.4 | |
| – | −8.6 | −4 | – | – | |
| 105 | 125 | 111 | 103 | 139 | |
| 26.4% | 26.5% | 26.7% | 27.3% | 27.8% | |
| 77.3 | 92 | 81.1 | 75.2 | 100 | |
| 4.45 | 5.30 | 4.67 | 4.34 | 5.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.8%
- ROE
- 22.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 693 | 811 | 1,066 | 1,274 | |
| – | +16.9% | +31.5% | +19.5% | |
| 393 | 434 | 582 | 739 | |
| 300 | 377 | 484 | 536 | |
| 43.3% | 46.5% | 45.4% | 42.0% | |
| 17.4 | 21.8 | 18 | 20.1 | |
| 10.6 | 8.4 | 4.7 | 4.7 | |
| 46.7 | 53 | 64.3 | 86.2 | |
| −1.8 | −9.7 | 14.3 | 2.9 | |
| 258 | 327 | 448 | 468 | |
| 24.2% | 24.8% | 25.7% | 26.5% | |
| 196 | 246 | 333 | 344 | |
| – | +25.7% | +35.2% | +3.3% | |
| 11.52 | 14.34 | 19.27 | 19.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 171 | 172 | 173 | |
| 701 | 970 | 1,236 | 1,501 | |
| 160 | 48.7 | 46.5 | 55.4 | |
| 221 | 229 | 297 | 1,045 | |
| 1,251 | 1,419 | 1,751 | 2,774 | |
| 67.2 | 93.6 | 110 | 138 | |
| 0 | – | 3.5 | 4.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 2.4 | – | |
| 298 | 393 | 647 | 557 | |
| 886 | 931 | 988 | 2,075 | |
| 1,251 | 1,419 | 1,751 | 2,774 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 | 289 | 399 | 370 | |
| −204 | −178 | −330 | −203 | |
| 7.3 | −127 | −95.3 | −134 | |
| 26.3 | −15.1 | −26.3 | 33 | |
| −70 | −85.1 | −86.1 | −111 | |
| 153 | 204 | 313 | 259 | |
| – | – | −98.5 | −129 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters14.06%
- Public85.94%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 14.06% | 85.94% | minus 8.76 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 22.82% | 77.18% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 22.86% | 77.14% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 22.87% | 77.13% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 22.89% | 77.11% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.